Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DISAS_ME (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How worried are you that the following natural/manmade disasters or events could occur in the United States in the next 25 years? Nuclear accident/meltdown. [DISAS_MELTDOWN]
  1) Very worried
  2) Worried
  3) Somewhat worried
  4) Not at all worried

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very worried 190 12.6% 12.6%
Worried 284 18.9% 31.5%
Somewhat worried 574 38.1% 69.6%
Not at all worried 458 30.4% 100%
Missing 57
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Very worried 10.2%
57
13.7%
49
19.1%
33
21.9%
33
7.6%
20
12.7%
192
Worried 19.3%
108
23.5%
84
22.0%
38
9.9%
15
14.4%
38
18.8%
283
Somewhat worried 43.0%
241
36.7%
131
27.2%
47
31.1%
47
40.5%
107
38.0%
573
Not at all worried 27.6%
155
26.1%
93
31.8%
55
37.1%
56
37.5%
99
30.4%
458
TOTAL 100.0%
561
100.0%
357
100.0%
173
100.0%
151
100.0%
264

1506


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Very worried 13.7%
43
11.9%
46
11.7%
48
13.5%
53
12.6%
190
Worried 19.7%
62
16.6%
64
19.4%
80
19.6%
77
18.8%
283
Somewhat worried 34.3%
108
39.1%
151
36.4%
150
42.1%
165
38.1%
574
Not at all worried 32.4%
102
32.4%
125
32.5%
134
24.7%
97
30.4%
458
TOTAL 100.0%
315
100.0%
386
100.0%
412
100.0%
392

1505


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Very worried 17.9%
32
18.6%
83
10.3%
45
7.0%
31
12.7%
191
Worried 25.1%
45
19.1%
85
18.9%
83
16.0%
71
18.8%
284
Somewhat worried 30.7%
55
34.5%
154
41.0%
180
42.0%
186
38.2%
575
Not at all worried 26.3%
47
27.8%
124
29.8%
131
35.0%
155
30.3%
457
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
446
100.0%
439
100.0%
443

1507


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Very worried 9.8%
98
16.9%
30
24.1%
27
16.4%
35
12.6%
190
Worried 17.4%
175
18.6%
33
21.4%
24
24.4%
52
18.9%
284
Somewhat worried 40.8%
410
36.7%
65
26.8%
30
32.4%
69
38.1%
574
Not at all worried 32.0%
321
27.7%
49
27.7%
31
26.8%
57
30.4%
458
TOTAL 100.0%
1004
100.0%
177
100.0%
112
100.0%
213

1506


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very worried 10.6%
76
14.6%
115
12.7%
191
Worried 20.0%
144
17.8%
140
18.8%
284
Somewhat worried 37.6%
270
38.6%
304
38.1%
574
Not at all worried 31.8%
229
29.1%
229
30.4%
458
TOTAL 100.0%
719
100.0%
788

1507


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Very worried 22.1%
47
14.5%
33
15.4%
50
9.7%
33
6.9%
28
12.7%
191
Worried 17.8%
38
14.0%
32
19.7%
64
22.7%
77
18.1%
73
18.8%
284
Somewhat worried 30.5%
65
40.4%
92
36.0%
117
36.9%
125
43.6%
176
38.1%
575
Not at all worried 29.6%
63
31.1%
71
28.9%
94
30.7%
104
31.4%
127
30.4%
459
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
228
100.0%
325
100.0%
339
100.0%
404

1509


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Very worried 9.3%
72
14.2%
34
15.1%
57
23.5%
27
12.6%
190
Worried 18.6%
144
21.3%
51
18.8%
71
15.7%
18
18.9%
284
Somewhat worried 41.8%
324
33.5%
80
34.7%
131
33.9%
39
38.1%
574
Not at all worried 30.3%
235
31.0%
74
31.3%
118
27.0%
31
30.4%
458
TOTAL 100.0%
775
100.0%
239
100.0%
377
100.0%
115

1506


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very worried 14.1%
39
10.3%
34
14.2%
79
11.6%
40
12.7%
192
Worried 19.5%
54
15.8%
52
18.1%
101
22.5%
78
18.9%
285
Somewhat worried 46.6%
129
40.7%
134
36.8%
205
30.6%
106
38.0%
574
Not at all worried 19.9%
55
33.1%
109
30.9%
172
35.3%
122
30.4%
458
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
329
100.0%
557
100.0%
346

1509



Bookmark and Share