Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


DISAS_CO (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How worried are you that the following natural/manmade disasters or events could occur in the United States in the next 25 years? Economic/financial collapse. [DISAS_COLLAPSE]
  1) Very worried
  2) Worried
  3) Somewhat worried
  4) Not at all worried

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very worried 254 16.7% 16.7%
Worried 468 30.7% 47.4%
Somewhat worried 588 38.6% 86%
Not at all worried 213 14% 100%
Missing 39
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Very worried 14.7%
83
16.4%
59
25.0%
44
18.7%
29
14.3%
38
16.7%
253
Worried 30.7%
173
35.7%
128
31.8%
56
24.5%
38
26.8%
71
30.7%
466
Somewhat worried 41.2%
232
40.1%
144
23.9%
42
41.9%
65
39.6%
105
38.7%
588
Not at all worried 13.3%
75
7.8%
28
19.3%
34
14.8%
23
19.2%
51
13.9%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
563
100.0%
359
100.0%
176
100.0%
155
100.0%
265

1518


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Very worried 14.8%
47
20.8%
81
15.3%
64
15.5%
62
16.7%
254
Worried 34.1%
108
28.8%
112
31.7%
133
28.8%
115
30.7%
468
Somewhat worried 36.0%
114
37.0%
144
38.7%
162
42.4%
169
38.6%
589
Not at all worried 15.1%
48
13.4%
52
14.3%
60
13.3%
53
14.0%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
389
100.0%
419
100.0%
399

1524


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Very worried 22.4%
41
17.9%
80
16.7%
74
13.4%
60
16.7%
255
Worried 30.6%
56
33.0%
148
29.7%
132
29.2%
131
30.6%
467
Somewhat worried 31.1%
57
35.7%
160
39.9%
177
43.4%
195
38.6%
589
Not at all worried 15.8%
29
13.4%
60
13.7%
61
14.0%
63
14.0%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
448
100.0%
444
100.0%
449

1524


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Very worried 15.6%
159
19.9%
35
14.8%
17
20.0%
43
16.7%
254
Worried 29.8%
303
26.1%
46
43.5%
50
31.6%
68
30.7%
467
Somewhat worried 41.5%
422
35.2%
62
35.7%
41
29.8%
64
38.7%
589
Not at all worried 13.1%
133
18.8%
33
6.1%
7
18.6%
40
14.0%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
1017
100.0%
176
100.0%
115
100.0%
215

1523


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very worried 16.3%
120
17.0%
134
16.7%
254
Worried 30.0%
220
31.4%
248
30.7%
468
Somewhat worried 38.8%
285
38.5%
304
38.6%
589
Not at all worried 14.9%
109
13.2%
104
14.0%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
734
100.0%
790

1524


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Very worried 17.5%
38
22.1%
51
16.5%
54
16.7%
57
13.2%
54
16.7%
254
Worried 30.4%
66
21.6%
50
33.3%
109
32.8%
112
32.1%
131
30.7%
468
Somewhat worried 35.0%
76
42.4%
98
32.7%
107
37.2%
127
44.4%
181
38.6%
589
Not at all worried 17.1%
37
13.9%
32
17.4%
57
13.2%
45
10.3%
42
14.0%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
231
100.0%
327
100.0%
341
100.0%
408

1524


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Very worried 15.7%
123
15.2%
37
19.2%
73
17.1%
20
16.6%
253
Worried 32.9%
257
26.7%
65
28.1%
107
33.3%
39
30.7%
468
Somewhat worried 39.9%
312
39.1%
95
36.7%
140
35.0%
41
38.6%
588
Not at all worried 11.4%
89
18.9%
46
16.0%
61
14.5%
17
14.0%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
781
100.0%
243
100.0%
381
100.0%
117

1522


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very worried 15.7%
44
15.7%
52
18.1%
102
16.0%
56
16.7%
254
Worried 30.4%
85
32.3%
107
29.3%
165
31.8%
111
30.7%
468
Somewhat worried 41.4%
116
37.8%
125
38.9%
219
37.0%
129
38.7%
589
Not at all worried 12.5%
35
14.2%
47
13.7%
77
15.2%
53
13.9%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
331
100.0%
563
100.0%
349

1523



Bookmark and Share