Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


DISAS_PA (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How worried are you that the following natural/manmade disasters or events could occur in the United States in the next 25 years? Pandemic or a major epidemic. [DISAS_PANDEMIC]
  1) Very worried
  2) Worried
  3) Somewhat worried
  4) Not at all worried

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very worried 169 11.1% 11.1%
Worried 360 23.6% 34.7%
Somewhat worried 623 40.9% 75.6%
Not at all worried 371 24.4% 100%
Missing 41
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Very worried 9.2%
52
11.9%
43
14.7%
26
17.4%
27
7.8%
21
11.1%
169
Worried 23.8%
134
27.8%
100
27.7%
49
20.6%
32
17.2%
46
23.7%
361
Somewhat worried 44.7%
252
37.2%
134
33.9%
60
38.7%
60
43.3%
116
40.8%
622
Not at all worried 22.3%
126
23.1%
83
23.7%
42
23.2%
36
31.7%
85
24.4%
372
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
360
100.0%
177
100.0%
155
100.0%
268

1524


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Very worried 12.9%
41
13.8%
54
9.3%
39
9.0%
36
11.1%
170
Worried 23.0%
73
24.3%
95
23.2%
97
24.1%
96
23.7%
361
Somewhat worried 39.9%
127
31.7%
124
45.9%
192
45.2%
180
40.9%
623
Not at all worried 24.2%
77
30.2%
118
21.5%
90
21.6%
86
24.3%
371
TOTAL 100.0%
318
100.0%
391
100.0%
418
100.0%
398

1525


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Very worried 17.7%
32
12.7%
57
10.1%
45
7.6%
34
11.0%
168
Worried 24.9%
45
23.7%
106
24.5%
109
22.3%
100
23.7%
360
Somewhat worried 39.2%
71
40.0%
179
42.2%
188
41.3%
185
40.9%
623
Not at all worried 18.2%
33
23.7%
106
23.1%
103
28.8%
129
24.4%
371
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
448
100.0%
445
100.0%
448

1522


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Very worried 8.0%
81
15.4%
27
19.3%
22
18.0%
39
11.1%
169
Worried 23.4%
238
23.4%
41
28.1%
32
23.0%
50
23.7%
361
Somewhat worried 44.3%
451
34.9%
61
36.0%
41
31.8%
69
40.8%
622
Not at all worried 24.3%
247
26.3%
46
16.7%
19
27.2%
59
24.4%
371
TOTAL 100.0%
1017
100.0%
175
100.0%
114
100.0%
217

1523


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very worried 8.4%
61
13.6%
108
11.1%
169
Worried 24.4%
178
22.9%
182
23.6%
360
Somewhat worried 41.4%
302
40.4%
321
40.9%
623
Not at all worried 25.8%
188
23.0%
183
24.4%
371
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
794

1523


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Very worried 19.9%
43
11.8%
27
11.9%
39
6.4%
22
9.6%
39
11.2%
170
Worried 18.5%
40
20.1%
46
21.0%
69
30.0%
103
25.0%
102
23.6%
360
Somewhat worried 38.9%
84
47.2%
108
36.6%
120
40.2%
138
42.2%
172
40.8%
622
Not at all worried 22.7%
49
21.0%
48
30.5%
100
23.3%
80
23.3%
95
24.4%
372
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
229
100.0%
328
100.0%
343
100.0%
408

1524


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Very worried 8.8%
69
11.9%
29
14.5%
55
14.4%
17
11.1%
170
Worried 24.1%
189
22.1%
54
22.4%
85
27.1%
32
23.6%
360
Somewhat worried 43.9%
344
39.8%
97
37.1%
141
34.7%
41
40.8%
623
Not at all worried 23.2%
182
26.2%
64
26.1%
99
23.7%
28
24.4%
373
TOTAL 100.0%
784
100.0%
244
100.0%
380
100.0%
118

1526


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very worried 11.7%
33
11.3%
38
12.2%
69
8.4%
29
11.1%
169
Worried 22.4%
63
20.9%
70
23.8%
134
27.2%
94
23.7%
361
Somewhat worried 39.9%
112
43.3%
145
40.8%
230
39.6%
137
40.9%
624
Not at all worried 26.0%
73
24.5%
82
23.2%
131
24.9%
86
24.4%
372
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
335
100.0%
564
100.0%
346

1526



Bookmark and Share