Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


DISAS_UN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How worried are you that the following natural/manmade disasters or events could occur in the United States in the next 25 years? Widespread civil unrest. [DISAS_UNREST]
  1) Very worried
  2) Worried
  3) Somewhat worried
  4) Not at all worried

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very worried 163 10.7% 10.7%
Worried 318 20.9% 31.6%
Somewhat worried 571 37.6% 69.2%
Not at all worried 467 30.7% 99.9%
Missing 45
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Very worried 10.7%
60
10.3%
37
11.3%
20
18.1%
28
6.8%
18
10.7%
163
Worried 20.6%
116
22.3%
80
29.9%
53
14.8%
23
17.8%
47
21.0%
319
Somewhat worried 39.9%
224
38.2%
137
31.1%
55
36.1%
56
37.1%
98
37.6%
570
Not at all worried 28.8%
162
29.2%
105
27.7%
49
31.0%
48
38.3%
101
30.7%
465
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
359
100.0%
177
100.0%
155
100.0%
264

1517


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Very worried 11.4%
36
10.5%
41
10.3%
43
10.9%
43
10.7%
163
Worried 21.8%
69
21.7%
85
20.7%
86
19.8%
78
20.9%
318
Somewhat worried 36.0%
114
36.3%
142
38.0%
158
39.8%
157
37.6%
571
Not at all worried 30.9%
98
31.5%
123
31.0%
129
29.4%
116
30.7%
466
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
391
100.0%
416
100.0%
394

1518


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Very worried 16.9%
31
12.3%
55
10.5%
46
6.7%
30
10.7%
162
Worried 26.2%
48
22.3%
100
22.3%
98
16.1%
72
20.9%
318
Somewhat worried 31.7%
58
36.2%
162
41.6%
183
37.6%
168
37.6%
571
Not at all worried 25.1%
46
29.2%
131
25.7%
113
39.6%
177
30.8%
467
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
448
100.0%
440
100.0%
447

1518


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Very worried 9.6%
97
11.9%
21
16.7%
19
12.4%
27
10.8%
164
Worried 20.5%
207
21.5%
38
19.3%
22
23.4%
51
20.9%
318
Somewhat worried 38.0%
384
34.5%
61
42.1%
48
35.3%
77
37.5%
570
Not at all worried 31.9%
322
32.2%
57
21.9%
25
28.9%
63
30.7%
467
TOTAL 100.0%
1010
100.0%
177
100.0%
114
100.0%
218

1519


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very worried 10.3%
75
11.1%
88
10.7%
163
Worried 21.3%
155
20.6%
163
20.9%
318
Somewhat worried 38.7%
281
36.6%
290
37.6%
571
Not at all worried 29.7%
216
31.7%
251
30.7%
467
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
792

1519


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Very worried 19.1%
41
12.3%
28
9.8%
32
7.9%
27
8.8%
36
10.8%
164
Worried 22.8%
49
14.9%
34
23.2%
76
23.1%
79
19.8%
81
21.0%
319
Somewhat worried 29.3%
63
48.2%
110
35.8%
117
36.3%
124
38.6%
158
37.6%
572
Not at all worried 28.8%
62
24.6%
56
31.2%
102
32.7%
112
32.8%
134
30.6%
466
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
228
100.0%
327
100.0%
342
100.0%
409

1521


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Very worried 8.7%
68
10.3%
25
14.4%
55
13.7%
16
10.8%
164
Worried 22.2%
173
21.0%
51
17.1%
65
24.8%
29
20.9%
318
Somewhat worried 40.4%
314
33.3%
81
37.8%
144
27.4%
32
37.6%
571
Not at all worried 28.7%
223
35.4%
86
30.7%
117
34.2%
40
30.7%
466
TOTAL 100.0%
778
100.0%
243
100.0%
381
100.0%
117

1519


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very worried 11.6%
32
11.0%
37
11.3%
63
9.2%
32
10.8%
164
Worried 16.6%
46
19.3%
65
23.4%
131
21.6%
75
20.9%
317
Somewhat worried 42.2%
117
39.0%
131
33.9%
190
38.6%
134
37.6%
572
Not at all worried 29.6%
82
30.7%
103
31.4%
176
30.5%
106
30.7%
467
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
336
100.0%
560
100.0%
347

1520



Bookmark and Share