Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DISAS_DE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How worried are you that the following natural/manmade disasters or events could occur in the United States in the next 25 years? The U.S. will decline and no longer be a superpower. [DISAS_DECLINE]
  1) Very worried
  2) Worried
  3) Somewhat worried
  4) Not at all worried

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very worried 265 17.4% 17.4%
Worried 315 20.7% 38.1%
Somewhat worried 458 30.2% 68.3%
Not at all worried 481 31.7% 100%
Missing 43
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Very worried 18.4%
104
19.2%
69
18.4%
32
21.3%
33
9.8%
26
17.4%
264
Worried 22.1%
125
22.8%
82
28.2%
49
12.3%
19
15.2%
40
20.8%
315
Somewhat worried 32.3%
183
31.8%
114
23.6%
41
29.7%
46
28.0%
74
30.2%
458
Not at all worried 27.2%
154
26.2%
94
29.9%
52
36.8%
57
47.0%
124
31.7%
481
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
359
100.0%
174
100.0%
155
100.0%
264

1518


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Very worried 15.8%
50
16.7%
65
15.6%
65
21.4%
85
17.4%
265
Worried 20.2%
64
21.9%
85
17.9%
75
22.9%
91
20.7%
315
Somewhat worried 29.0%
92
31.6%
123
31.6%
132
28.2%
112
30.2%
459
Not at all worried 35.0%
111
29.8%
116
34.9%
146
27.5%
109
31.7%
482
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
389
100.0%
418
100.0%
397

1521


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Very worried 27.2%
49
18.8%
84
16.2%
72
13.4%
60
17.4%
265
Worried 21.1%
38
20.6%
92
23.6%
105
17.8%
80
20.7%
315
Somewhat worried 26.1%
47
29.1%
130
30.6%
136
32.5%
146
30.2%
459
Not at all worried 25.6%
46
31.4%
140
29.7%
132
36.3%
163
31.6%
481
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
446
100.0%
445
100.0%
449

1520


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Very worried 17.2%
174
16.7%
29
17.5%
20
19.4%
42
17.4%
265
Worried 21.1%
214
16.1%
28
20.2%
23
22.6%
49
20.7%
314
Somewhat worried 30.8%
312
29.9%
52
30.7%
35
27.2%
59
30.2%
458
Not at all worried 31.0%
314
37.4%
65
31.6%
36
30.9%
67
31.7%
482
TOTAL 100.0%
1014
100.0%
174
100.0%
114
100.0%
217

1519


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very worried 18.1%
132
16.8%
133
17.4%
265
Worried 21.0%
153
20.5%
162
20.7%
315
Somewhat worried 29.2%
213
31.0%
245
30.1%
458
Not at all worried 31.8%
232
31.6%
250
31.7%
482
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
790

1520


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Very worried 21.4%
46
20.0%
46
16.7%
54
17.2%
59
14.7%
60
17.4%
265
Worried 18.6%
40
17.4%
40
25.9%
84
21.6%
74
18.7%
76
20.7%
314
Somewhat worried 27.4%
59
30.4%
70
23.1%
75
31.5%
108
36.1%
147
30.2%
459
Not at all worried 32.6%
70
32.2%
74
34.3%
111
29.7%
102
30.5%
124
31.7%
481
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
230
100.0%
324
100.0%
343
100.0%
407

1519


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Very worried 16.8%
131
20.2%
49
17.4%
66
17.2%
20
17.5%
266
Worried 22.4%
175
18.5%
45
17.9%
68
22.4%
26
20.7%
314
Somewhat worried 31.5%
246
26.3%
64
31.7%
120
25.0%
29
30.2%
459
Not at all worried 29.4%
230
35.0%
85
33.0%
125
35.3%
41
31.6%
481
TOTAL 100.0%
782
100.0%
243
100.0%
379
100.0%
116

1520


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very worried 18.8%
52
18.4%
61
18.1%
102
14.4%
50
17.5%
265
Worried 19.5%
54
18.1%
60
23.0%
129
20.7%
72
20.8%
315
Somewhat worried 31.4%
87
30.7%
102
29.4%
165
29.7%
103
30.1%
457
Not at all worried 30.3%
84
32.8%
109
29.5%
166
35.2%
122
31.7%
481
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
332
100.0%
562
100.0%
347

1518



Bookmark and Share