Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


DISAS_WA (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How worried are you that the following natural/manmade disasters or events could occur in the United States in the next 25 years? The U.S. will be involved in another world war. [DISAS_WAR]
  1) Very worried
  2) Worried
  3) Somewhat worried
  4) Not at all worried

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very worried 282 18.5% 18.5%
Worried 344 22.6% 41.1%
Somewhat worried 542 35.6% 76.7%
Not at all worried 355 23.3% 100%
Missing 42
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Very worried 17.3%
98
19.4%
70
23.4%
41
22.6%
35
14.3%
38
18.5%
282
Worried 23.9%
135
25.2%
91
29.1%
51
14.2%
22
17.0%
45
22.6%
344
Somewhat worried 38.2%
216
37.4%
135
22.3%
39
34.8%
54
37.0%
98
35.6%
542
Not at all worried 20.7%
117
18.0%
65
25.1%
44
28.4%
44
31.7%
84
23.3%
354
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
361
100.0%
175
100.0%
155
100.0%
265

1522


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Very worried 18.2%
58
18.6%
72
18.1%
76
19.1%
76
18.5%
282
Worried 24.8%
79
25.8%
100
19.6%
82
20.9%
83
22.6%
344
Somewhat worried 31.8%
101
31.7%
123
37.5%
157
40.5%
161
35.6%
542
Not at all worried 25.2%
80
24.0%
93
24.8%
104
19.6%
78
23.3%
355
TOTAL 100.0%
318
100.0%
388
100.0%
419
100.0%
398

1523


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Very worried 23.5%
42
25.8%
116
18.4%
82
9.4%
42
18.5%
282
Worried 27.9%
50
21.2%
95
21.1%
94
23.6%
106
22.7%
345
Somewhat worried 30.2%
54
33.4%
150
37.7%
168
37.9%
170
35.6%
542
Not at all worried 18.4%
33
19.6%
88
22.9%
102
29.2%
131
23.2%
354
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
449
100.0%
446
100.0%
449

1523


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Very worried 15.8%
161
21.6%
38
24.3%
28
25.3%
55
18.5%
282
Worried 23.1%
235
19.9%
35
18.3%
21
24.9%
54
22.6%
345
Somewhat worried 37.7%
383
34.7%
61
36.5%
42
25.3%
55
35.5%
541
Not at all worried 23.3%
237
23.9%
42
20.9%
24
24.4%
53
23.4%
356
TOTAL 100.0%
1016
100.0%
176
100.0%
115
100.0%
217

1524


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very worried 18.8%
137
18.4%
146
18.6%
283
Worried 22.2%
162
23.0%
182
22.6%
344
Somewhat worried 33.0%
241
38.0%
301
35.6%
542
Not at all worried 26.0%
190
20.7%
164
23.2%
354
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
793

1523


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Very worried 30.6%
66
20.7%
48
20.2%
66
13.4%
46
14.0%
57
18.5%
283
Worried 18.1%
39
19.0%
44
20.5%
67
32.3%
111
20.6%
84
22.6%
345
Somewhat worried 30.1%
65
39.7%
92
32.7%
107
32.0%
110
41.5%
169
35.6%
543
Not at all worried 21.3%
46
20.7%
48
26.6%
87
22.4%
77
23.8%
97
23.3%
355
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
232
100.0%
327
100.0%
344
100.0%
407

1526


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Very worried 14.8%
116
21.3%
52
22.9%
87
24.3%
28
18.6%
283
Worried 23.6%
185
20.9%
51
21.3%
81
23.5%
27
22.6%
344
Somewhat worried 40.1%
314
30.3%
74
31.3%
119
29.6%
34
35.5%
541
Not at all worried 21.5%
168
27.5%
67
24.5%
93
22.6%
26
23.3%
354
TOTAL 100.0%
783
100.0%
244
100.0%
380
100.0%
115

1522


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very worried 15.7%
44
18.1%
60
19.5%
110
19.5%
68
18.5%
282
Worried 25.7%
72
23.8%
79
21.1%
119
21.3%
74
22.6%
344
Somewhat worried 35.7%
100
34.6%
115
33.9%
191
39.1%
136
35.6%
542
Not at all worried 22.9%
64
23.5%
78
25.4%
143
20.1%
70
23.3%
355
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
332
100.0%
563
100.0%
348

1523



Bookmark and Share