Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


GOVT_DRO (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Thinking about the federal government in Washington D.C., how worried are you about the following? Government use of drones within the U.S. [GOVT_DRONES]
  1) Very worried
  2) Worried
  3) Somewhat worried
  4) Not worried at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very worried 160 10.5% 10.5%
Worried 308 20.3% 30.8%
Somewhat worried 472 31.1% 61.9%
Not worried at all 580 38.2% 100.1%
Missing 46
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Very worried 10.2%
57
9.1%
33
13.1%
23
16.3%
25
7.8%
21
10.5%
159
Worried 20.8%
116
21.6%
78
25.6%
45
10.5%
16
19.7%
53
20.3%
308
Somewhat worried 30.8%
172
34.9%
126
25.6%
45
30.1%
46
30.5%
82
31.0%
471
Not worried at all 38.3%
214
34.3%
124
35.8%
63
43.1%
66
42.0%
113
38.2%
580
TOTAL 100.0%
559
100.0%
361
100.0%
176
100.0%
153
100.0%
269

1518


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Very worried 14.0%
44
10.9%
42
9.1%
38
9.0%
36
10.5%
160
Worried 23.8%
75
19.4%
75
20.2%
84
18.2%
73
20.2%
307
Somewhat worried 27.0%
85
30.5%
118
32.2%
134
33.7%
135
31.1%
472
Not worried at all 35.2%
111
39.3%
152
38.5%
160
39.2%
157
38.2%
580
TOTAL 100.0%
315
100.0%
387
100.0%
416
100.0%
401

1519


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Very worried 14.2%
26
13.9%
62
9.2%
41
7.0%
31
10.5%
160
Worried 23.5%
43
20.6%
92
20.4%
91
18.4%
82
20.3%
308
Somewhat worried 26.2%
48
29.3%
131
33.7%
150
32.1%
143
31.1%
472
Not worried at all 36.1%
66
36.2%
162
36.6%
163
42.5%
189
38.2%
580
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
447
100.0%
445
100.0%
445

1520


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Very worried 10.1%
102
11.7%
20
13.2%
15
10.6%
23
10.5%
160
Worried 17.9%
182
15.8%
27
26.3%
30
31.2%
68
20.2%
307
Somewhat worried 33.4%
339
28.1%
48
30.7%
35
22.5%
49
31.0%
471
Not worried at all 38.6%
391
44.4%
76
29.8%
34
35.8%
78
38.2%
579
TOTAL 100.0%
1014
100.0%
171
100.0%
114
100.0%
218

1517


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very worried 11.7%
86
9.4%
74
10.5%
160
Worried 21.2%
156
19.4%
152
20.3%
308
Somewhat worried 28.2%
207
33.7%
264
31.0%
471
Not worried at all 38.9%
286
37.5%
294
38.2%
580
TOTAL 100.0%
735
100.0%
784

1519


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Very worried 11.6%
25
14.5%
33
9.4%
31
9.9%
34
9.1%
37
10.5%
160
Worried 16.3%
35
21.1%
48
21.9%
72
21.6%
74
19.5%
79
20.3%
308
Somewhat worried 31.6%
68
30.0%
68
31.6%
104
28.9%
99
32.5%
132
31.0%
471
Not worried at all 40.5%
87
34.4%
78
37.1%
122
39.7%
136
38.9%
158
38.2%
581
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
227
100.0%
329
100.0%
343
100.0%
406

1520


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Very worried 9.1%
71
10.2%
25
12.8%
48
13.9%
16
10.5%
160
Worried 19.8%
155
19.1%
47
20.9%
78
24.3%
28
20.3%
308
Somewhat worried 34.1%
267
31.3%
77
25.9%
97
26.1%
30
31.0%
471
Not worried at all 37.1%
291
39.4%
97
40.4%
151
35.7%
41
38.2%
580
TOTAL 100.0%
784
100.0%
246
100.0%
374
100.0%
115

1519


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very worried 11.0%
31
9.9%
33
11.5%
64
9.2%
32
10.5%
160
Worried 18.1%
51
16.8%
56
20.8%
116
24.6%
85
20.3%
308
Somewhat worried 33.1%
93
32.0%
107
31.4%
175
28.0%
97
31.1%
472
Not worried at all 37.7%
106
41.3%
138
36.4%
203
38.2%
132
38.1%
579
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
334
100.0%
558
100.0%
346

1519



Bookmark and Share