Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


GOVT_OBA (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Thinking about the federal government in Washington D.C., how worried are you about the following? The Affordable Health Care Act, also called Obamacare. [GOVT_OBAMACARE]
  1) Very worried
  2) Worried
  3) Somewhat worried
  4) Not worried at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very worried 429 28.1% 28.1%
Worried 290 19% 47.1%
Somewhat worried 299 19.6% 66.7%
Not worried at all 510 33.4% 100.1%
Missing 39
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Very worried 30.5%
173
27.9%
101
39.2%
69
30.5%
47
14.5%
39
28.1%
429
Worried 21.0%
119
19.1%
69
19.3%
34
13.0%
20
18.2%
49
19.0%
291
Somewhat worried 21.2%
120
20.2%
73
19.3%
34
13.0%
20
19.3%
52
19.6%
299
Not worried at all 27.3%
155
32.9%
119
22.2%
39
43.5%
67
48.0%
129
33.3%
509
TOTAL 100.0%
567
100.0%
362
100.0%
176
100.0%
154
100.0%
269

1528


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Very worried 22.5%
71
24.4%
95
29.8%
125
34.3%
138
28.1%
429
Worried 23.7%
75
18.2%
71
16.5%
69
18.7%
75
19.0%
290
Somewhat worried 21.8%
69
22.1%
86
18.9%
79
15.9%
64
19.5%
298
Not worried at all 32.0%
101
35.4%
138
34.8%
146
31.1%
125
33.4%
510
TOTAL 100.0%
316
100.0%
390
100.0%
419
100.0%
402

1527


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Very worried 27.9%
51
33.9%
152
28.7%
129
21.9%
98
28.1%
430
Worried 24.0%
44
20.3%
91
17.4%
78
17.2%
77
19.0%
290
Somewhat worried 19.1%
35
16.9%
76
21.4%
96
20.5%
92
19.6%
299
Not worried at all 29.0%
53
29.0%
130
32.5%
146
40.4%
181
33.4%
510
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
449
100.0%
449
100.0%
448

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Very worried 35.0%
358
9.9%
17
15.9%
18
16.4%
36
28.1%
429
Worried 18.0%
184
14.0%
24
26.5%
30
23.7%
52
19.0%
290
Somewhat worried 17.7%
181
19.2%
33
26.5%
30
24.7%
54
19.5%
298
Not worried at all 29.3%
299
57.0%
98
31.0%
35
35.2%
77
33.4%
509
TOTAL 100.0%
1022
100.0%
172
100.0%
113
100.0%
219

1526


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very worried 29.7%
218
26.6%
211
28.1%
429
Worried 20.6%
151
17.5%
139
19.0%
290
Somewhat worried 16.5%
121
22.3%
177
19.5%
298
Not worried at all 33.2%
243
33.6%
267
33.4%
510
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
794

1527


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Very worried 22.9%
50
32.3%
74
25.9%
85
29.4%
101
29.1%
119
28.1%
429
Worried 22.0%
48
19.7%
45
18.6%
61
20.1%
69
16.4%
67
19.0%
290
Somewhat worried 22.5%
49
18.8%
43
22.0%
72
17.2%
59
18.6%
76
19.6%
299
Not worried at all 32.6%
71
29.3%
67
33.5%
110
33.2%
114
35.9%
147
33.3%
509
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
229
100.0%
328
100.0%
343
100.0%
409

1527


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Very worried 31.0%
243
28.6%
71
25.3%
96
16.4%
19
28.1%
429
Worried 20.1%
158
15.7%
39
17.4%
66
24.1%
28
19.0%
291
Somewhat worried 17.8%
140
21.4%
53
20.8%
79
23.3%
27
19.6%
299
Not worried at all 31.1%
244
34.3%
85
36.6%
139
36.2%
42
33.4%
510
TOTAL 100.0%
785
100.0%
248
100.0%
380
100.0%
116

1529


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very worried 26.1%
74
30.6%
102
29.7%
168
24.4%
85
28.1%
429
Worried 19.8%
56
18.0%
60
18.9%
107
19.5%
68
19.0%
291
Somewhat worried 21.9%
62
20.4%
68
16.8%
95
21.3%
74
19.6%
299
Not worried at all 32.2%
91
30.9%
103
34.5%
195
34.8%
121
33.4%
510
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
333
100.0%
565
100.0%
348

1529



Bookmark and Share