Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


GOVT_COR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Thinking about the federal government in Washington D.C., how worried are you about the following? Corrupt government officials. [GOVT_CORRUPTION]
  1) Very worried
  2) Worried
  3) Somewhat worried
  4) Not worried at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very worried 622 40.8% 40.8%
Worried 390 25.6% 66.4%
Somewhat worried 350 22.9% 89.3%
Not worried at all 164 10.7% 100%
Missing 42
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Very worried 42.1%
238
40.8%
147
48.9%
86
37.5%
57
33.8%
92
40.7%
620
Worried 25.0%
141
28.9%
104
24.4%
43
27.6%
42
22.4%
61
25.6%
391
Somewhat worried 23.9%
135
23.1%
83
19.3%
34
19.1%
29
25.4%
69
23.0%
350
Not worried at all 9.0%
51
7.2%
26
7.4%
13
15.8%
24
18.4%
50
10.8%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
565
100.0%
360
100.0%
176
100.0%
152
100.0%
272

1525


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Very worried 36.1%
114
33.2%
130
46.5%
194
45.8%
184
40.7%
622
Worried 28.2%
89
27.0%
106
21.3%
89
26.6%
107
25.6%
391
Somewhat worried 23.1%
73
24.2%
95
24.0%
100
20.4%
82
22.9%
350
Not worried at all 12.7%
40
15.6%
61
8.2%
34
7.2%
29
10.7%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
316
100.0%
392
100.0%
417
100.0%
402

1527


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Very worried 45.9%
84
43.3%
194
45.1%
201
31.8%
143
40.8%
622
Worried 23.0%
42
24.6%
110
22.9%
102
30.3%
136
25.6%
390
Somewhat worried 19.7%
36
19.2%
86
21.7%
97
29.4%
132
23.0%
351
Not worried at all 11.5%
21
12.9%
58
10.3%
46
8.5%
38
10.7%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
448
100.0%
446
100.0%
449

1526


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Very worried 44.3%
451
30.6%
53
33.9%
39
36.1%
79
40.8%
622
Worried 25.7%
262
22.0%
38
30.4%
35
24.7%
54
25.5%
389
Somewhat worried 22.1%
225
25.4%
44
27.0%
31
23.3%
51
23.0%
351
Not worried at all 7.9%
81
22.0%
38
8.7%
10
16.0%
35
10.7%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
1019
100.0%
173
100.0%
115
100.0%
219

1526


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very worried 42.6%
314
39.0%
308
40.7%
622
Worried 25.9%
191
25.2%
199
25.5%
390
Somewhat worried 21.2%
156
24.7%
195
23.0%
351
Not worried at all 10.3%
76
11.1%
88
10.7%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
737
100.0%
790

1527


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Very worried 44.9%
97
44.8%
103
37.8%
124
37.3%
129
41.4%
169
40.7%
622
Worried 17.6%
38
24.8%
57
29.0%
95
27.7%
96
26.0%
106
25.7%
392
Somewhat worried 20.4%
44
16.5%
38
22.6%
74
25.1%
87
26.2%
107
22.9%
350
Not worried at all 17.1%
37
13.9%
32
10.7%
35
9.8%
34
6.4%
26
10.7%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
230
100.0%
328
100.0%
346
100.0%
408

1528


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Very worried 39.9%
313
45.9%
113
39.5%
150
39.1%
45
40.7%
621
Worried 27.1%
213
20.3%
50
23.9%
91
31.3%
36
25.6%
390
Somewhat worried 23.9%
188
23.2%
57
22.4%
85
17.4%
20
22.9%
350
Not worried at all 9.0%
71
10.6%
26
14.2%
54
12.2%
14
10.8%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
785
100.0%
246
100.0%
380
100.0%
115

1526


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very worried 41.0%
116
41.8%
140
41.9%
236
37.6%
130
40.7%
622
Worried 24.7%
70
25.7%
86
25.2%
142
26.6%
92
25.5%
390
Somewhat worried 26.9%
76
25.7%
86
19.5%
110
22.8%
79
23.0%
351
Not worried at all 7.4%
21
6.9%
23
13.3%
75
13.0%
45
10.7%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
335
100.0%
563
100.0%
346

1527



Bookmark and Share