Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ID_EVANG (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Which, if any, of the following terms and phrases describe your religious identity? Evangelical [ID_EVANGELICAL]
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 1433 91.1% 91.1%
Yes 140 8.9% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
No 79.3%
453
98.9%
364
90.5%
162
99.4%
160
100.0%
286
91.1%
1425
Yes 20.7%
118
1.1%
4
9.5%
17
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
8.9%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
571
100.0%
368
100.0%
179
100.0%
161
100.0%
286

1565


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
No 89.4%
296
90.6%
366
94.2%
406
89.5%
365
91.0%
1433
Yes 10.6%
35
9.4%
38
5.8%
25
10.5%
43
9.0%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
404
100.0%
431
100.0%
408

1574


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
No 89.9%
178
91.6%
424
91.7%
418
90.6%
413
91.1%
1433
Yes 10.1%
20
8.4%
39
8.3%
38
9.4%
43
8.9%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
463
100.0%
456
100.0%
456

1573


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
No 89.8%
939
89.6%
163
95.7%
112
96.5%
219
91.2%
1433
Yes 10.2%
107
10.4%
19
4.3%
5
3.5%
8
8.8%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
1046
100.0%
182
100.0%
117
100.0%
227

1572


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 91.5%
697
90.9%
737
91.2%
1434
Yes 8.5%
65
9.1%
74
8.8%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
762
100.0%
811

1573


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
No 88.8%
198
91.6%
219
89.0%
298
93.2%
331
92.2%
388
91.2%
1434
Yes 11.2%
25
8.4%
20
11.0%
37
6.8%
24
7.8%
33
8.8%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
239
100.0%
335
100.0%
355
100.0%
421

1573


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
No 90.1%
725
91.7%
231
90.9%
359
97.5%
119
91.1%
1434
Yes 9.9%
80
8.3%
21
9.1%
36
2.5%
3
8.9%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
252
100.0%
395
100.0%
122

1574


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 94.8%
272
88.8%
300
88.9%
520
93.9%
341
91.1%
1433
Yes 5.2%
15
11.2%
38
11.1%
65
6.1%
22
8.9%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
338
100.0%
585
100.0%
363

1573



Bookmark and Share