Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


GOVT_GUN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Thinking about the federal government in Washington D.C., how worried are you about the following? Government restrictions on firearms and ammunition. [GOVT_GUNCONTROL]
  1) Very worried
  2) Worried
  3) Somewhat worried
  4) Not worried at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very worried 352 23.1% 23.1%
Worried 277 18.2% 41.3%
Somewhat worried 326 21.4% 62.7%
Not worried at all 569 37.3% 100%
Missing 42
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Very worried 25.2%
142
21.3%
77
27.3%
48
29.6%
45
14.8%
40
23.1%
352
Worried 18.1%
102
21.0%
76
25.6%
45
9.2%
14
14.8%
40
18.2%
277
Somewhat worried 24.3%
137
21.5%
78
23.3%
41
15.1%
23
17.3%
47
21.4%
326
Not worried at all 32.3%
182
36.2%
131
23.9%
42
46.1%
70
53.1%
144
37.3%
569
TOTAL 100.0%
563
100.0%
362
100.0%
176
100.0%
152
100.0%
271

1524


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Very worried 23.7%
75
19.9%
77
21.6%
90
27.4%
110
23.1%
352
Worried 18.7%
59
16.8%
65
19.2%
80
17.9%
72
18.1%
276
Somewhat worried 20.6%
65
24.3%
94
21.8%
91
18.7%
75
21.4%
325
Not worried at all 37.0%
117
39.0%
151
37.4%
156
36.1%
145
37.4%
569
TOTAL 100.0%
316
100.0%
387
100.0%
417
100.0%
402

1522


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Very worried 26.0%
47
28.5%
127
23.9%
107
15.7%
70
23.1%
351
Worried 24.9%
45
20.4%
91
18.1%
81
13.4%
60
18.2%
277
Somewhat worried 20.4%
37
21.7%
97
21.7%
97
21.0%
94
21.4%
325
Not worried at all 28.7%
52
29.4%
131
36.4%
163
49.9%
223
37.4%
569
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
446
100.0%
448
100.0%
447

1522


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Very worried 26.6%
271
12.2%
21
18.3%
21
17.9%
39
23.1%
352
Worried 18.2%
185
15.1%
26
20.9%
24
18.8%
41
18.1%
276
Somewhat worried 19.9%
203
24.4%
42
20.9%
24
26.1%
57
21.4%
326
Not worried at all 35.3%
359
48.3%
83
40.0%
46
37.2%
81
37.4%
569
TOTAL 100.0%
1018
100.0%
172
100.0%
115
100.0%
218

1523


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very worried 26.9%
197
19.6%
155
23.1%
352
Worried 17.9%
131
18.4%
146
18.2%
277
Somewhat worried 19.4%
142
23.2%
184
21.4%
326
Not worried at all 35.8%
262
38.8%
307
37.3%
569
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
792

1524


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Very worried 15.3%
33
31.4%
72
23.6%
77
22.7%
78
22.5%
92
23.1%
352
Worried 22.2%
48
16.2%
37
22.1%
72
15.7%
54
16.2%
66
18.2%
277
Somewhat worried 24.1%
52
23.1%
53
22.1%
72
18.9%
65
20.6%
84
21.4%
326
Not worried at all 38.4%
83
29.3%
67
32.2%
105
42.7%
147
40.7%
166
37.3%
568
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
229
100.0%
326
100.0%
344
100.0%
408

1523


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Very worried 23.6%
184
22.2%
55
24.5%
93
17.2%
20
23.1%
352
Worried 18.2%
142
20.6%
51
14.5%
55
25.0%
29
18.2%
277
Somewhat worried 20.5%
160
21.0%
52
23.7%
90
20.7%
24
21.4%
326
Not worried at all 37.8%
295
36.3%
90
37.2%
141
37.1%
43
37.3%
569
TOTAL 100.0%
781
100.0%
248
100.0%
379
100.0%
116

1524


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very worried 22.9%
64
20.6%
69
25.5%
144
21.7%
75
23.1%
352
Worried 14.3%
40
22.4%
75
17.7%
100
18.0%
62
18.2%
277
Somewhat worried 21.1%
59
17.9%
60
23.4%
132
21.4%
74
21.3%
325
Not worried at all 41.8%
117
39.1%
131
33.3%
188
38.8%
134
37.4%
570
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
335
100.0%
564
100.0%
345

1524



Bookmark and Share