Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


SURVIVAL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In the event of a natural disaster, about how long could you take care of yourself (without government relief)?
  1) One day
  2) Three days
  3) A week
  4) A month
  5) Three months
  6) Indefinitely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
One day 67 4.4% 4.4%
Three days 137 9% 13.4%
A week 441 29% 42.4%
A month 399 26.3% 68.7%
Three months 223 14.7% 83.4%
Indefinitely 252 16.6% 100%
Missing 46
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
One day 2.7%
15
3.7%
13
4.5%
8
6.8%
11
7.9%
21
4.5%
68
Three days 7.1%
40
7.7%
27
9.6%
17
18.6%
30
8.6%
23
9.0%
137
A week 29.1%
164
30.1%
106
30.5%
54
21.1%
34
31.6%
84
29.1%
442
A month 25.6%
144
30.4%
107
26.6%
47
23.6%
38
23.7%
63
26.3%
399
Three months 15.6%
88
17.6%
62
11.9%
21
14.9%
24
9.4%
25
14.5%
220
Indefinitely 19.9%
112
10.5%
37
16.9%
30
14.9%
24
18.8%
50
16.7%
253
TOTAL 100.0%
563
100.0%
352
100.0%
177
100.0%
161
100.0%
266

1519


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
One day 8.2%
26
3.6%
14
4.1%
17
2.5%
10
4.4%
67
Three days 7.8%
25
11.9%
46
8.2%
34
8.1%
32
9.0%
137
A week 34.2%
109
31.5%
122
23.7%
99
28.1%
111
29.1%
441
A month 21.9%
70
23.0%
89
30.5%
127
28.4%
112
26.2%
398
Three months 12.2%
39
11.9%
46
16.1%
67
18.0%
71
14.7%
223
Indefinitely 15.7%
50
18.1%
70
17.5%
73
14.9%
59
16.6%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
387
100.0%
417
100.0%
395

1518


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
One day 10.1%
18
5.9%
27
3.4%
15
1.6%
7
4.4%
67
Three days 5.6%
10
8.4%
38
8.2%
36
12.1%
54
9.1%
138
A week 26.4%
47
26.9%
122
29.5%
130
31.8%
142
29.0%
441
A month 27.5%
49
23.1%
105
27.4%
121
27.7%
124
26.3%
399
Three months 17.4%
31
18.1%
82
11.6%
51
13.0%
58
14.6%
222
Indefinitely 12.9%
23
17.6%
80
20.0%
88
13.9%
62
16.6%
253
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
454
100.0%
441
100.0%
447

1520


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
One day 3.2%
32
8.4%
15
8.0%
9
5.1%
11
4.4%
67
Three days 7.1%
72
7.3%
13
18.6%
21
14.5%
31
9.0%
137
A week 29.8%
302
29.8%
53
29.2%
33
24.8%
53
29.0%
441
A month 28.2%
286
21.3%
38
16.8%
19
26.2%
56
26.3%
399
Three months 14.1%
143
18.5%
33
12.4%
14
15.4%
33
14.7%
223
Indefinitely 17.7%
180
14.6%
26
15.0%
17
14.0%
30
16.6%
253
TOTAL 100.0%
1015
100.0%
178
100.0%
113
100.0%
214

1520


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
One day 3.3%
24
5.5%
43
4.4%
67
Three days 8.5%
62
9.5%
75
9.0%
137
A week 28.5%
208
29.6%
233
29.0%
441
A month 26.3%
192
26.1%
206
26.2%
398
Three months 13.3%
97
16.0%
126
14.7%
223
Indefinitely 20.2%
148
13.3%
105
16.7%
253
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
788

1519


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
One day 9.0%
19
4.4%
10
5.7%
19
3.2%
11
1.5%
6
4.3%
65
Three days 12.3%
26
9.7%
22
11.4%
38
4.9%
17
8.7%
35
9.1%
138
A week 27.8%
59
29.1%
66
25.3%
84
36.6%
127
26.2%
105
29.0%
441
A month 22.6%
48
22.5%
51
24.4%
81
27.7%
96
30.9%
124
26.3%
400
Three months 10.4%
22
18.1%
41
17.5%
58
11.2%
39
15.5%
62
14.6%
222
Indefinitely 17.9%
38
16.3%
37
15.7%
52
16.4%
57
17.2%
69
16.7%
253
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
227
100.0%
332
100.0%
347
100.0%
401

1519


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
One day 2.4%
19
5.7%
14
6.9%
26
6.9%
8
4.4%
67
Three days 7.3%
57
10.7%
26
11.1%
42
10.3%
12
9.0%
137
A week 29.0%
227
27.9%
68
31.6%
119
24.1%
28
29.1%
442
A month 30.3%
237
25.0%
61
19.4%
73
24.1%
28
26.3%
399
Three months 15.3%
120
18.4%
45
11.9%
45
10.3%
12
14.6%
222
Indefinitely 15.6%
122
12.3%
30
19.1%
72
24.1%
28
16.6%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
782
100.0%
244
100.0%
377
100.0%
116

1519


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
One day 4.7%
13
5.7%
19
4.2%
24
3.2%
11
4.4%
67
Three days 7.3%
20
6.0%
20
9.2%
52
12.9%
45
9.0%
137
A week 28.0%
77
29.6%
98
26.9%
152
33.0%
115
29.1%
442
A month 27.6%
76
25.1%
83
25.4%
144
27.6%
96
26.3%
399
Three months 17.8%
49
14.5%
48
15.0%
85
11.8%
41
14.7%
223
Indefinitely 14.5%
40
19.0%
63
19.3%
109
11.5%
40
16.6%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
331
100.0%
566
100.0%
348

1520



Bookmark and Share