Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


SUPPLIES (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Have you or anyone in your household put together a disaster or emergency supplies kit, containing supplies such as food, water, clothing, and medical supplies?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 398 26.1% 26.1%
No 1128 73.9% 100%
Missing 45
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Yes 27.9%
157
23.8%
86
22.3%
39
35.3%
55
22.6%
61
26.1%
398
No 72.1%
406
76.2%
275
77.7%
136
64.7%
101
77.4%
209
73.9%
1127
TOTAL 100.0%
563
100.0%
361
100.0%
175
100.0%
156
100.0%
270

1525


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Yes 22.1%
71
27.8%
108
27.8%
115
25.8%
104
26.1%
398
No 77.9%
250
72.2%
281
72.2%
298
74.2%
299
73.9%
1128
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
389
100.0%
413
100.0%
403

1526


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Yes 19.1%
36
21.8%
99
29.3%
129
30.3%
135
26.1%
399
No 80.9%
152
78.2%
355
70.7%
311
69.7%
311
73.9%
1129
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
454
100.0%
440
100.0%
446

1528


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Yes 27.2%
277
20.9%
37
24.1%
28
26.0%
56
26.1%
398
No 72.8%
740
79.1%
140
75.9%
88
74.0%
159
73.9%
1127
TOTAL 100.0%
1017
100.0%
177
100.0%
116
100.0%
215

1525


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 26.9%
197
25.3%
201
26.1%
398
No 73.1%
536
74.7%
592
73.9%
1128
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
793

1526


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 24.7%
54
21.7%
50
20.6%
67
27.0%
94
33.3%
134
26.1%
399
No 75.3%
165
78.3%
180
79.4%
259
73.0%
254
66.7%
269
73.9%
1127
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
230
100.0%
326
100.0%
348
100.0%
403

1526


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Yes 29.6%
232
23.0%
56
22.3%
85
21.6%
25
26.1%
398
No 70.4%
552
77.0%
188
77.7%
296
78.4%
91
73.9%
1127
TOTAL 100.0%
784
100.0%
244
100.0%
381
100.0%
116

1525


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 22.3%
62
19.3%
65
26.5%
149
34.9%
122
26.1%
398
No 77.7%
216
80.7%
271
73.5%
414
65.1%
228
73.9%
1129
TOTAL 100.0%
278
100.0%
336
100.0%
563
100.0%
350

1527



Bookmark and Share