Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


EVACUATI (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How afraid are you of having to evacuate your home in the next 25 years due to natural or manmade disaster? [EVACUATION]
  1) Very afraid
  2) Afraid
  3) Somewhat afraid
  4) Not afraid at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very afraid 73 4.8% 4.8%
Afraid 147 9.6% 14.4%
Somewhat afraid 508 33.2% 47.6%
Not afraid at all 801 52.4% 100%
Missing 38
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Very afraid 1.8%
10
4.2%
15
8.6%
15
12.6%
20
4.4%
12
4.7%
72
Afraid 9.7%
54
10.3%
37
9.7%
17
10.7%
17
8.0%
22
9.6%
147
Somewhat afraid 34.2%
191
37.2%
133
36.0%
63
31.4%
50
25.5%
70
33.2%
507
Not afraid at all 54.4%
304
48.3%
173
45.7%
80
45.3%
72
62.2%
171
52.4%
800
TOTAL 100.0%
559
100.0%
358
100.0%
175
100.0%
159
100.0%
275

1526


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Very afraid 6.2%
20
4.7%
18
5.0%
21
3.5%
14
4.8%
73
Afraid 9.0%
29
12.1%
47
9.5%
40
8.0%
32
9.7%
148
Somewhat afraid 36.6%
118
33.1%
128
32.1%
135
31.7%
127
33.2%
508
Not afraid at all 48.1%
155
50.1%
194
53.3%
224
56.9%
228
52.4%
801
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
387
100.0%
420
100.0%
401

1530


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Very afraid 10.7%
20
7.5%
34
3.2%
14
0.9%
4
4.7%
72
Afraid 7.0%
13
11.1%
50
10.4%
46
8.7%
39
9.7%
148
Somewhat afraid 41.2%
77
31.3%
141
31.3%
138
33.8%
152
33.2%
508
Not afraid at all 41.2%
77
50.1%
226
55.1%
243
56.7%
255
52.4%
801
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
451
100.0%
441
100.0%
450

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Very afraid 2.3%
24
13.8%
24
8.9%
10
6.4%
14
4.7%
72
Afraid 7.1%
73
10.3%
18
15.2%
17
18.2%
40
9.7%
148
Somewhat afraid 33.5%
342
28.7%
50
33.0%
37
35.9%
79
33.2%
508
Not afraid at all 57.0%
583
47.1%
82
42.9%
48
39.5%
87
52.4%
800
TOTAL 100.0%
1022
100.0%
174
100.0%
112
100.0%
220

1528


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very afraid 3.7%
27
5.8%
46
4.8%
73
Afraid 9.8%
72
9.5%
76
9.7%
148
Somewhat afraid 29.9%
219
36.2%
288
33.2%
507
Not afraid at all 56.6%
415
48.5%
386
52.4%
801
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
796

1529


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Very afraid 12.1%
26
7.8%
18
5.2%
17
0.9%
3
2.0%
8
4.7%
72
Afraid 12.6%
27
12.6%
29
9.1%
30
6.9%
24
9.1%
37
9.6%
147
Somewhat afraid 29.9%
64
30.9%
71
31.2%
103
42.7%
148
29.8%
121
33.2%
507
Not afraid at all 45.3%
97
48.7%
112
54.5%
180
49.6%
172
59.1%
240
52.5%
801
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
230
100.0%
330
100.0%
347
100.0%
406

1527


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Very afraid 2.9%
23
5.3%
13
6.6%
25
10.2%
12
4.8%
73
Afraid 8.9%
70
13.0%
32
10.1%
38
6.8%
8
9.7%
148
Somewhat afraid 34.6%
273
28.3%
70
32.7%
123
36.4%
43
33.2%
509
Not afraid at all 53.7%
424
53.4%
132
50.5%
190
46.6%
55
52.3%
801
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
247
100.0%
376
100.0%
118

1531


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very afraid 4.6%
13
3.9%
13
5.8%
33
4.0%
14
4.8%
73
Afraid 7.5%
21
5.7%
19
10.6%
60
13.4%
47
9.6%
147
Somewhat afraid 33.5%
94
32.8%
109
33.6%
190
33.0%
116
33.3%
509
Not afraid at all 54.4%
153
57.5%
191
49.9%
282
49.6%
174
52.3%
800
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
332
100.0%
565
100.0%
351

1529



Bookmark and Share