Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


FUTURE_C (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How likely: We will cure cancer and most other genetic diseases. [FUTURE_CURES]
  1) Very likely
  2) Fairly likely
  3) Not very likely
  4) Not at all likely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very likely 283 18.6% 18.6%
Fairly likely 747 49% 67.6%
Not very likely 374 24.6% 92.2%
Not at all likely 119 7.8% 100%
Missing 39
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Very likely 19.5%
109
21.4%
77
10.9%
19
24.1%
38
14.8%
40
18.6%
283
Fairly likely 50.9%
285
51.5%
185
48.0%
84
38.6%
61
48.5%
131
49.0%
746
Not very likely 25.0%
140
21.7%
78
29.7%
52
22.8%
36
25.2%
68
24.6%
374
Not at all likely 4.6%
26
5.3%
19
11.4%
20
14.6%
23
11.5%
31
7.8%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
359
100.0%
175
100.0%
158
100.0%
270

1522


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Very likely 18.4%
59
17.1%
67
17.3%
72
21.4%
85
18.6%
283
Fairly likely 50.9%
163
43.7%
171
48.4%
201
53.3%
212
49.0%
747
Not very likely 23.1%
74
27.6%
108
25.8%
107
21.6%
86
24.6%
375
Not at all likely 7.5%
24
11.5%
45
8.4%
35
3.8%
15
7.8%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
391
100.0%
415
100.0%
398

1524


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Very likely 20.9%
38
19.9%
89
19.6%
87
15.1%
68
18.5%
282
Fairly likely 52.2%
95
47.3%
212
47.9%
212
50.8%
228
49.1%
747
Not very likely 15.9%
29
21.9%
98
25.3%
112
29.8%
134
24.5%
373
Not at all likely 11.0%
20
10.9%
49
7.2%
32
4.2%
19
7.9%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
448
100.0%
443
100.0%
449

1522


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Very likely 15.7%
160
23.9%
42
21.9%
25
25.9%
56
18.6%
283
Fairly likely 51.4%
524
46.6%
82
43.0%
49
42.6%
92
49.0%
747
Not very likely 27.0%
275
19.3%
34
24.6%
28
17.6%
38
24.6%
375
Not at all likely 5.9%
60
10.2%
18
10.5%
12
13.9%
30
7.9%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
1019
100.0%
176
100.0%
114
100.0%
216

1525


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very likely 15.6%
114
21.4%
169
18.6%
283
Fairly likely 46.5%
341
51.4%
406
49.0%
747
Not very likely 28.8%
211
20.6%
163
24.6%
374
Not at all likely 9.1%
67
6.6%
52
7.8%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
790

1523


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Very likely 21.1%
44
20.2%
46
12.4%
41
19.6%
68
20.4%
83
18.5%
282
Fairly likely 47.4%
99
48.2%
110
50.8%
168
49.0%
170
49.0%
199
49.0%
746
Not very likely 21.5%
45
20.6%
47
27.8%
92
25.6%
89
24.9%
101
24.6%
374
Not at all likely 10.0%
21
11.0%
25
9.1%
30
5.8%
20
5.7%
23
7.8%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
228
100.0%
331
100.0%
347
100.0%
406

1521


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Very likely 17.0%
133
21.8%
53
22.4%
85
10.3%
12
18.6%
283
Fairly likely 50.0%
392
45.3%
110
48.0%
182
53.4%
62
49.0%
746
Not very likely 26.3%
206
24.3%
59
21.4%
81
24.1%
28
24.6%
374
Not at all likely 6.8%
53
8.6%
21
8.2%
31
12.1%
14
7.8%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
784
100.0%
243
100.0%
379
100.0%
116

1522


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very likely 21.4%
60
22.7%
75
17.7%
100
13.8%
48
18.6%
283
Fairly likely 46.4%
130
48.0%
159
51.2%
289
48.4%
168
49.0%
746
Not very likely 24.3%
68
24.2%
80
23.9%
135
26.2%
91
24.6%
374
Not at all likely 7.9%
22
5.1%
17
7.1%
40
11.5%
40
7.8%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
331
100.0%
564
100.0%
347

1522



Bookmark and Share