Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


FUTURE_S (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How likely: We will develop spaceships that travel faster than the speed of light. [FUTURE_SPACESHIPS]
  1) Very likely
  2) Fairly likely
  3) Not very likely
  4) Not at all likely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very likely 150 9.9% 9.9%
Fairly likely 527 34.8% 44.7%
Not very likely 554 36.5% 81.2%
Not at all likely 285 18.8% 100%
Missing 45
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Very likely 8.8%
49
12.4%
44
6.9%
12
16.5%
26
7.1%
19
9.9%
150
Fairly likely 36.3%
202
37.9%
135
37.4%
65
28.5%
45
29.0%
78
34.7%
525
Not very likely 39.7%
221
34.6%
123
32.8%
57
27.2%
43
40.9%
110
36.6%
554
Not at all likely 15.3%
85
15.2%
54
23.0%
40
27.8%
44
23.0%
62
18.8%
285
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
356
100.0%
174
100.0%
158
100.0%
269

1514


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Very likely 9.8%
31
8.8%
34
10.4%
43
10.6%
42
9.9%
150
Fairly likely 29.4%
93
30.7%
119
36.2%
150
41.6%
165
34.8%
527
Not very likely 39.9%
126
35.8%
139
37.2%
154
34.0%
135
36.6%
554
Not at all likely 20.9%
66
24.7%
96
16.2%
67
13.9%
55
18.7%
284
TOTAL 100.0%
316
100.0%
388
100.0%
414
100.0%
397

1515


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Very likely 14.4%
26
13.0%
58
8.6%
38
6.3%
28
9.9%
150
Fairly likely 34.8%
63
39.5%
176
33.1%
146
31.7%
142
34.8%
527
Not very likely 34.3%
62
33.2%
148
37.9%
167
39.7%
178
36.6%
555
Not at all likely 16.6%
30
14.3%
64
20.4%
90
22.3%
100
18.7%
284
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
446
100.0%
441
100.0%
448

1516


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Very likely 8.7%
88
13.1%
23
8.0%
9
14.4%
31
10.0%
151
Fairly likely 33.6%
340
47.7%
84
33.6%
38
30.1%
65
34.7%
527
Not very likely 39.9%
404
23.3%
41
37.2%
42
31.0%
67
36.5%
554
Not at all likely 17.8%
180
15.9%
28
21.2%
24
24.5%
53
18.8%
285
TOTAL 100.0%
1012
100.0%
176
100.0%
113
100.0%
216

1517


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very likely 8.3%
61
11.4%
89
9.9%
150
Fairly likely 30.0%
219
39.3%
308
34.8%
527
Not very likely 36.8%
269
36.4%
285
36.6%
554
Not at all likely 24.9%
182
13.0%
102
18.7%
284
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
784

1515


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Very likely 12.9%
27
11.9%
27
8.5%
28
10.7%
37
7.9%
32
10.0%
151
Fairly likely 36.8%
77
38.9%
88
36.4%
120
32.9%
114
31.9%
129
34.8%
528
Not very likely 29.7%
62
32.7%
74
39.1%
129
38.0%
132
38.9%
157
36.5%
554
Not at all likely 20.6%
43
16.4%
37
16.1%
53
18.4%
64
21.3%
86
18.7%
283
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
226
100.0%
330
100.0%
347
100.0%
404

1516


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Very likely 8.5%
67
12.0%
29
10.1%
38
14.9%
17
10.0%
151
Fairly likely 35.8%
281
39.0%
94
30.2%
114
34.2%
39
34.8%
528
Not very likely 37.1%
291
31.5%
76
38.9%
147
35.1%
40
36.5%
554
Not at all likely 18.5%
145
17.4%
42
20.9%
79
15.8%
18
18.7%
284
TOTAL 100.0%
784
100.0%
241
100.0%
378
100.0%
114

1517


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very likely 12.9%
36
9.1%
30
10.0%
56
8.4%
29
10.0%
151
Fairly likely 32.5%
91
37.2%
123
35.7%
200
32.8%
113
34.8%
527
Not very likely 35.4%
99
38.7%
128
37.7%
211
33.6%
116
36.5%
554
Not at all likely 19.3%
54
15.1%
50
16.6%
93
25.2%
87
18.7%
284
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
331
100.0%
560
100.0%
345

1516



Bookmark and Share