Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


FUTURE_O (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How likely: We will exhaust the earth's supply of oil. [FUTURE_OIL]
  1) Very likely
  2) Fairly likely
  3) Not very likely
  4) Not at all likely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very likely 270 17.8% 17.8%
Fairly likely 625 41.1% 58.9%
Not very likely 507 33.4% 92.3%
Not at all likely 117 7.7% 100%
Missing 44
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Very likely 15.2%
85
16.9%
60
17.8%
31
24.1%
38
21.0%
57
17.8%
271
Fairly likely 41.7%
234
41.1%
146
40.2%
70
32.9%
52
45.2%
123
41.1%
625
Not very likely 35.3%
198
36.6%
130
32.2%
56
31.6%
50
26.8%
73
33.4%
507
Not at all likely 7.8%
44
5.4%
19
9.8%
17
11.4%
18
7.0%
19
7.7%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
561
100.0%
355
100.0%
174
100.0%
158
100.0%
272

1520


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Very likely 24.8%
79
16.8%
65
17.1%
71
13.8%
55
17.8%
270
Fairly likely 38.2%
122
45.0%
174
41.8%
173
39.0%
156
41.1%
625
Not very likely 29.8%
95
28.7%
111
35.7%
148
38.5%
154
33.4%
508
Not at all likely 7.2%
23
9.6%
37
5.3%
22
8.8%
35
7.7%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
387
100.0%
414
100.0%
400

1520


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Very likely 16.7%
30
19.8%
89
17.1%
75
17.0%
76
17.8%
270
Fairly likely 44.4%
80
39.6%
178
37.8%
166
44.6%
200
41.1%
624
Not very likely 32.2%
58
30.7%
138
37.1%
163
33.0%
148
33.4%
507
Not at all likely 6.7%
12
10.0%
45
8.0%
35
5.4%
24
7.6%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
450
100.0%
439
100.0%
448

1517


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Very likely 15.9%
162
16.1%
28
24.6%
28
23.9%
51
17.7%
269
Fairly likely 41.5%
422
44.3%
77
42.1%
48
36.6%
78
41.1%
625
Not very likely 35.1%
357
32.8%
57
28.1%
32
29.1%
62
33.4%
508
Not at all likely 7.6%
77
6.9%
12
5.3%
6
10.3%
22
7.7%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
1018
100.0%
174
100.0%
114
100.0%
213

1519


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very likely 18.1%
132
17.6%
138
17.8%
270
Fairly likely 37.8%
276
44.3%
348
41.1%
624
Not very likely 34.5%
252
32.4%
255
33.4%
507
Not at all likely 9.7%
71
5.7%
45
7.6%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
786

1517


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Very likely 23.4%
50
17.3%
39
16.1%
53
17.6%
61
16.3%
66
17.7%
269
Fairly likely 40.2%
86
46.0%
104
41.0%
135
38.2%
132
41.5%
168
41.1%
625
Not very likely 23.8%
51
29.2%
66
35.9%
118
36.4%
126
36.5%
148
33.5%
509
Not at all likely 12.6%
27
7.5%
17
7.0%
23
7.8%
27
5.7%
23
7.7%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
226
100.0%
329
100.0%
346
100.0%
405

1520


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Very likely 15.5%
121
18.5%
45
21.9%
83
18.1%
21
17.8%
270
Fairly likely 41.2%
321
41.2%
100
36.9%
140
54.3%
63
41.1%
624
Not very likely 35.9%
280
31.3%
76
33.8%
128
19.8%
23
33.4%
507
Not at all likely 7.3%
57
9.1%
22
7.4%
28
7.8%
9
7.6%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
779
100.0%
243
100.0%
379
100.0%
116

1517


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very likely 16.8%
47
17.8%
59
17.2%
96
19.3%
67
17.7%
269
Fairly likely 42.9%
120
42.0%
139
39.8%
222
41.1%
143
41.1%
624
Not very likely 31.4%
88
33.5%
111
35.5%
198
31.6%
110
33.4%
507
Not at all likely 8.9%
25
6.6%
22
7.5%
42
8.0%
28
7.7%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
331
100.0%
558
100.0%
348

1517



Bookmark and Share