Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


FUTURE_T (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How likely: We will learn to transport objects instantly over large distances. [FUTURE_TELEPORT]
  1) Very likely
  2) Fairly likely
  3) Not very likely
  4) Not at all likely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very likely 122 8.1% 8.1%
Fairly likely 402 26.6% 34.7%
Not very likely 676 44.6% 79.3%
Not at all likely 314 20.7% 100%
Missing 49
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Very likely 6.6%
37
10.1%
36
5.8%
10
15.7%
25
5.6%
15
8.1%
123
Fairly likely 26.4%
148
29.5%
105
26.9%
46
18.2%
29
27.3%
73
26.5%
401
Not very likely 47.4%
266
42.7%
152
45.6%
78
44.0%
70
41.2%
110
44.6%
676
Not at all likely 19.6%
110
17.7%
63
21.6%
37
22.0%
35
25.8%
69
20.7%
314
TOTAL 100.0%
561
100.0%
356
100.0%
171
100.0%
159
100.0%
267

1514


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Very likely 13.2%
42
6.5%
25
7.5%
31
6.3%
25
8.1%
123
Fairly likely 22.3%
71
24.5%
95
26.2%
108
32.3%
128
26.6%
402
Not very likely 43.4%
138
43.2%
167
47.1%
194
44.4%
176
44.6%
675
Not at all likely 21.1%
67
25.8%
100
19.2%
79
16.9%
67
20.7%
313
TOTAL 100.0%
318
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
396

1513


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Very likely 8.4%
15
11.9%
53
5.7%
25
6.5%
29
8.1%
122
Fairly likely 35.2%
63
31.8%
142
23.3%
103
21.1%
94
26.6%
402
Not very likely 40.2%
72
39.6%
177
47.5%
210
48.4%
216
44.6%
675
Not at all likely 16.2%
29
16.8%
75
23.5%
104
24.0%
107
20.8%
315
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
447
100.0%
442
100.0%
446

1514


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Very likely 5.9%
60
13.6%
24
13.4%
15
10.7%
23
8.0%
122
Fairly likely 23.7%
240
42.6%
75
21.4%
24
29.9%
64
26.6%
403
Not very likely 49.1%
498
31.3%
55
42.0%
47
35.5%
76
44.6%
676
Not at all likely 21.3%
216
12.5%
22
23.2%
26
23.8%
51
20.8%
315
TOTAL 100.0%
1014
100.0%
176
100.0%
112
100.0%
214

1516


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very likely 7.2%
52
9.0%
71
8.1%
123
Fairly likely 23.7%
172
29.2%
230
26.5%
402
Not very likely 43.7%
317
45.5%
359
44.6%
676
Not at all likely 25.5%
185
16.3%
129
20.7%
314
TOTAL 100.0%
726
100.0%
789

1515


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Very likely 14.2%
30
8.0%
18
7.0%
23
7.8%
27
6.2%
25
8.1%
123
Fairly likely 28.8%
61
30.4%
68
30.7%
101
23.5%
81
22.5%
91
26.6%
402
Not very likely 30.7%
65
44.6%
100
45.6%
150
50.6%
174
45.9%
186
44.6%
675
Not at all likely 26.4%
56
17.0%
38
16.7%
55
18.0%
62
25.4%
103
20.7%
314
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
224
100.0%
329
100.0%
344
100.0%
405

1514


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Very likely 6.3%
49
7.9%
19
12.5%
47
6.9%
8
8.1%
123
Fairly likely 25.3%
197
33.5%
81
23.6%
89
29.3%
34
26.5%
401
Not very likely 48.1%
375
37.6%
91
42.2%
159
44.0%
51
44.6%
676
Not at all likely 20.3%
158
21.1%
51
21.8%
82
19.8%
23
20.7%
314
TOTAL 100.0%
779
100.0%
242
100.0%
377
100.0%
116

1514


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very likely 9.4%
26
8.8%
29
7.9%
44
6.9%
24
8.1%
123
Fairly likely 28.4%
79
23.9%
79
27.7%
155
26.0%
90
26.6%
403
Not very likely 44.2%
123
46.5%
154
45.2%
253
41.9%
145
44.6%
675
Not at all likely 18.0%
50
20.8%
69
19.3%
108
25.1%
87
20.7%
314
TOTAL 100.0%
278
100.0%
331
100.0%
560
100.0%
346

1515



Bookmark and Share