Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


FUTURE_A (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How likely: The world will end as prophesied in the Bible. [FUTURE_ARMAGEDDON]
  1) Very likely
  2) Fairly likely
  3) Not very likely
  4) Not at all likely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very likely 244 16.3% 16.3%
Fairly likely 320 21.3% 37.6%
Not very likely 493 32.9% 70.5%
Not at all likely 443 29.5% 100%
Missing 65
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Very likely 26.1%
143
7.1%
25
17.9%
30
17.3%
27
6.6%
18
16.2%
243
Fairly likely 27.4%
150
18.4%
65
35.1%
59
13.5%
21
8.5%
23
21.2%
318
Not very likely 32.1%
176
45.9%
162
26.8%
45
27.6%
43
25.0%
68
33.0%
494
Not at all likely 14.4%
79
28.6%
101
20.2%
34
41.7%
65
59.9%
163
29.5%
442
TOTAL 100.0%
548
100.0%
353
100.0%
168
100.0%
156
100.0%
272

1497


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Very likely 14.5%
46
14.1%
54
16.6%
68
19.8%
77
16.3%
245
Fairly likely 24.0%
76
21.4%
82
22.9%
94
17.5%
68
21.3%
320
Not very likely 32.8%
104
32.0%
123
32.2%
132
34.4%
134
32.9%
493
Not at all likely 28.7%
91
32.6%
125
28.3%
116
28.3%
110
29.5%
442
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
384
100.0%
410
100.0%
389

1500


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Very likely 20.3%
36
23.2%
103
17.4%
76
6.5%
29
16.3%
244
Fairly likely 27.1%
48
25.5%
113
18.1%
79
18.1%
80
21.3%
320
Not very likely 31.1%
55
30.9%
137
33.9%
148
34.8%
154
32.9%
494
Not at all likely 21.5%
38
20.5%
91
30.5%
133
40.6%
180
29.5%
442
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
444
100.0%
436
100.0%
443

1500


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Very likely 13.5%
136
32.8%
57
8.8%
10
19.8%
42
16.3%
245
Fairly likely 20.4%
205
25.9%
45
19.5%
22
23.1%
49
21.4%
321
Not very likely 34.8%
349
24.1%
42
32.7%
37
31.1%
66
32.9%
494
Not at all likely 31.3%
314
17.2%
30
38.9%
44
25.9%
55
29.5%
443
TOTAL 100.0%
1004
100.0%
174
100.0%
113
100.0%
212

1503


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very likely 14.6%
105
17.8%
139
16.3%
244
Fairly likely 19.8%
143
22.7%
177
21.3%
320
Not very likely 32.7%
236
33.0%
257
32.9%
493
Not at all likely 32.9%
237
26.4%
206
29.5%
443
TOTAL 100.0%
721
100.0%
779

1500


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Very likely 29.2%
61
20.5%
47
19.4%
63
13.9%
47
6.7%
27
16.3%
245
Fairly likely 18.7%
39
31.0%
71
22.2%
72
22.7%
77
15.2%
61
21.3%
320
Not very likely 29.2%
61
24.0%
55
37.3%
121
34.8%
118
34.7%
139
32.9%
494
Not at all likely 23.0%
48
24.5%
56
21.0%
68
28.6%
97
43.4%
174
29.5%
443
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
229
100.0%
324
100.0%
339
100.0%
401

1502


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Very likely 14.9%
115
25.2%
61
15.6%
58
8.5%
10
16.2%
244
Fairly likely 21.3%
164
24.0%
58
19.9%
74
21.2%
25
21.4%
321
Not very likely 34.6%
267
27.7%
67
32.9%
122
32.2%
38
32.9%
494
Not at all likely 29.2%
225
23.1%
56
31.5%
117
38.1%
45
29.5%
443
TOTAL 100.0%
771
100.0%
242
100.0%
371
100.0%
118

1502


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very likely 15.1%
42
14.2%
46
19.2%
106
14.6%
50
16.3%
244
Fairly likely 17.9%
50
23.1%
75
22.8%
126
20.1%
69
21.3%
320
Not very likely 35.1%
98
36.3%
118
31.8%
176
29.7%
102
32.9%
494
Not at all likely 31.9%
89
26.5%
86
26.2%
145
35.6%
122
29.5%
442
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
325
100.0%
553
100.0%
343

1500



Bookmark and Share