Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


GAY_TV (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How strongly do you agree or disagree with the following statements? Today's movies and TV shows encourage children to view homosexuality as normal and healthy.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 479 31.5% 31.5%
Agree 785 51.6% 83.1%
Disagree 185 12.2% 95.3%
Strongly disagree 72 4.7% 100%
Missing 43
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 39.6%
224
25.3%
90
40.5%
70
37.3%
57
14.2%
39
31.5%
480
Agree 46.9%
265
60.4%
215
39.3%
68
45.1%
69
61.1%
168
51.6%
785
Disagree 9.0%
51
10.1%
36
16.8%
29
13.1%
20
17.8%
49
12.2%
185
Strongly disagree 4.4%
25
4.2%
15
3.5%
6
4.6%
7
6.9%
19
4.7%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
565
100.0%
356
100.0%
173
100.0%
153
100.0%
275

1522


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.1%
101
34.4%
134
28.3%
117
31.6%
128
31.5%
480
Agree 48.6%
153
47.0%
183
54.3%
225
55.3%
224
51.5%
785
Disagree 13.0%
41
14.1%
55
12.6%
52
9.4%
38
12.2%
186
Strongly disagree 6.3%
20
4.4%
17
4.8%
20
3.7%
15
4.7%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
315
100.0%
389
100.0%
414
100.0%
405

1523


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.7%
52
33.6%
151
35.0%
154
27.6%
123
31.5%
480
Agree 48.4%
91
49.4%
222
47.5%
209
59.0%
263
51.5%
785
Disagree 15.4%
29
10.9%
49
13.6%
60
10.5%
47
12.1%
185
Strongly disagree 8.5%
16
6.0%
27
3.9%
17
2.9%
13
4.8%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
449
100.0%
440
100.0%
446

1523


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Strongly agree 33.8%
344
26.4%
46
26.8%
30
27.4%
60
31.5%
480
Agree 52.2%
531
50.6%
88
50.0%
56
49.8%
109
51.5%
784
Disagree 10.3%
105
20.7%
36
14.3%
16
12.8%
28
12.2%
185
Strongly disagree 3.6%
37
2.3%
4
8.9%
10
10.0%
22
4.8%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
1017
100.0%
174
100.0%
112
100.0%
219

1522


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.1%
234
31.0%
245
31.5%
479
Agree 51.6%
377
51.5%
407
51.5%
784
Disagree 11.8%
86
12.5%
99
12.2%
185
Strongly disagree 4.5%
33
5.1%
40
4.8%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
791

1521


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 34.1%
73
32.3%
74
33.2%
109
29.9%
103
29.7%
120
31.5%
479
Agree 43.5%
93
51.5%
118
48.8%
160
54.2%
187
55.9%
226
51.6%
784
Disagree 14.5%
31
12.7%
29
12.8%
42
13.0%
45
9.4%
38
12.2%
185
Strongly disagree 7.9%
17
3.5%
8
5.2%
17
2.9%
10
5.0%
20
4.7%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
229
100.0%
328
100.0%
345
100.0%
404

1520


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Strongly agree 33.8%
264
31.6%
78
28.3%
107
27.0%
31
31.5%
480
Agree 53.5%
418
51.8%
128
48.4%
183
48.7%
56
51.6%
785
Disagree 9.5%
74
11.3%
28
16.7%
63
18.3%
21
12.2%
186
Strongly disagree 3.3%
26
5.3%
13
6.6%
25
6.1%
7
4.7%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
782
100.0%
247
100.0%
378
100.0%
115

1522


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.8%
77
29.9%
99
36.8%
210
27.0%
93
31.5%
479
Agree 55.2%
153
51.4%
170
45.4%
259
59.0%
203
51.6%
785
Disagree 12.6%
35
14.5%
48
12.6%
72
8.7%
30
12.2%
185
Strongly disagree 4.3%
12
4.2%
14
5.1%
29
5.2%
18
4.8%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
331
100.0%
570
100.0%
344

1522



Bookmark and Share