Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ID_THEOC (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Which, if any, of the following terms and phrases describe your religious identity? Theologically conservative [ID_THEOCNS]
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 1480 94.1% 94.1%
Yes 93 5.9% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
No 90.2%
515
94.6%
347
93.9%
169
96.9%
156
99.7%
286
94.1%
1473
Yes 9.8%
56
5.4%
20
6.1%
11
3.1%
5
0.3%
1
5.9%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
571
100.0%
367
100.0%
180
100.0%
161
100.0%
287

1566


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
No 94.9%
314
94.1%
380
94.9%
408
92.9%
379
94.2%
1481
Yes 5.1%
17
5.9%
24
5.1%
22
7.1%
29
5.8%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
404
100.0%
430
100.0%
408

1573


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
No 96.5%
191
95.7%
443
94.3%
430
91.2%
416
94.1%
1480
Yes 3.5%
7
4.3%
20
5.7%
26
8.8%
40
5.9%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
463
100.0%
456
100.0%
456

1573


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
No 92.4%
966
98.9%
180
97.4%
114
96.5%
220
94.1%
1480
Yes 7.6%
80
1.1%
2
2.6%
3
3.5%
8
5.9%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
1046
100.0%
182
100.0%
117
100.0%
228

1573


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 93.4%
712
94.7%
769
94.1%
1481
Yes 6.6%
50
5.3%
43
5.9%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
762
100.0%
812

1574


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
No 95.5%
213
95.4%
229
93.1%
312
94.1%
334
93.1%
392
94.0%
1480
Yes 4.5%
10
4.6%
11
6.9%
23
5.9%
21
6.9%
29
6.0%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
240
100.0%
335
100.0%
355
100.0%
421

1574


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
No 92.3%
744
95.6%
240
95.7%
378
97.5%
119
94.1%
1481
Yes 7.7%
62
4.4%
11
4.3%
17
2.5%
3
5.9%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
806
100.0%
251
100.0%
395
100.0%
122

1574


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 95.1%
273
92.3%
313
94.0%
550
95.0%
345
94.1%
1481
Yes 4.9%
14
7.7%
26
6.0%
35
5.0%
18
5.9%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
339
100.0%
585
100.0%
363

1574



Bookmark and Share