Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


GAY_TEAC (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How strongly do you agree or disagree with the following statements? Children are more likely to become homosexual if they have openly gay teachers. [GAY_TEACHERS]
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 112 7.4% 7.4%
Agree 289 19.1% 26.5%
Disagree 607 40% 66.5%
Strongly disagree 508 33.5% 100%
Missing 50
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.2%
63
5.9%
21
7.1%
12
5.2%
8
2.9%
8
7.4%
112
Agree 22.8%
128
17.7%
63
24.1%
41
16.1%
25
11.7%
32
19.1%
289
Disagree 42.2%
237
41.3%
147
47.1%
80
36.1%
56
31.9%
87
40.0%
607
Strongly disagree 23.8%
134
35.1%
125
21.8%
37
42.6%
66
53.5%
146
33.5%
508
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
356
100.0%
170
100.0%
155
100.0%
273

1516


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.7%
24
6.7%
26
6.5%
27
8.7%
35
7.4%
112
Agree 24.6%
77
15.5%
60
16.0%
66
21.4%
86
19.1%
289
Disagree 35.5%
111
41.2%
160
42.1%
174
40.3%
162
40.0%
607
Strongly disagree 32.3%
101
36.6%
142
35.4%
146
29.6%
119
33.5%
508
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
388
100.0%
413
100.0%
402

1516


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.4%
14
9.7%
43
8.6%
38
3.8%
17
7.4%
112
Agree 25.0%
47
18.9%
84
20.9%
92
14.7%
65
19.0%
288
Disagree 48.4%
91
45.4%
202
35.9%
158
35.5%
157
40.1%
608
Strongly disagree 19.1%
36
26.1%
116
34.5%
152
45.9%
203
33.5%
507
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
445
100.0%
440
100.0%
442

1515


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.8%
79
7.0%
12
6.2%
7
6.8%
15
7.4%
113
Agree 17.8%
180
25.6%
44
24.8%
28
16.9%
37
19.1%
289
Disagree 41.2%
417
43.0%
74
33.6%
38
36.1%
79
40.1%
608
Strongly disagree 33.3%
337
24.4%
42
35.4%
40
40.2%
88
33.4%
507
TOTAL 100.0%
1013
100.0%
172
100.0%
113
100.0%
219

1517


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.1%
66
5.8%
46
7.4%
112
Agree 21.7%
158
16.5%
130
19.0%
288
Disagree 40.6%
295
39.6%
312
40.1%
607
Strongly disagree 28.6%
208
38.0%
299
33.5%
507
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
787

1514


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.0%
15
8.7%
20
8.5%
28
9.0%
31
4.2%
17
7.3%
111
Agree 24.9%
53
26.2%
60
18.8%
62
18.1%
62
13.2%
53
19.1%
290
Disagree 41.3%
88
33.6%
77
41.6%
137
42.9%
147
39.2%
157
40.0%
606
Strongly disagree 26.8%
57
31.4%
72
31.0%
102
30.0%
103
43.4%
174
33.5%
508
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
229
100.0%
329
100.0%
343
100.0%
401

1515


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.6%
59
8.6%
21
7.2%
27
4.4%
5
7.4%
112
Agree 18.4%
144
20.0%
49
19.9%
75
17.7%
20
19.0%
288
Disagree 41.9%
327
40.4%
99
37.8%
142
34.5%
39
40.1%
607
Strongly disagree 32.1%
251
31.0%
76
35.1%
132
43.4%
49
33.5%
508
TOTAL 100.0%
781
100.0%
245
100.0%
376
100.0%
113

1515


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.5%
18
7.6%
25
9.0%
51
5.5%
19
7.4%
113
Agree 15.1%
42
20.4%
67
21.7%
123
16.6%
57
19.1%
289
Disagree 40.6%
113
39.3%
129
39.5%
224
41.0%
141
40.0%
607
Strongly disagree 37.8%
105
32.6%
107
29.8%
169
36.9%
127
33.5%
508
TOTAL 100.0%
278
100.0%
328
100.0%
567
100.0%
344

1517



Bookmark and Share