Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


GAY_MARR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How strongly do you agree or disagree with the following statements? Legalizing homosexual marriage undermines traditional marriage and the family. [GAY_MARRIAGE]
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 439 29.2% 29.2%
Agree 334 22.2% 51.4%
Disagree 335 22.3% 73.7%
Strongly disagree 396 26.3% 100%
Missing 56
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 40.7%
227
26.4%
92
31.4%
54
29.2%
45
8.1%
22
29.2%
440
Agree 23.1%
129
25.2%
88
29.1%
50
22.7%
35
11.8%
32
22.2%
334
Disagree 19.4%
108
24.6%
86
19.8%
34
17.5%
27
29.4%
80
22.3%
335
Strongly disagree 16.8%
94
23.8%
83
19.8%
34
30.5%
47
50.7%
138
26.3%
396
TOTAL 100.0%
558
100.0%
349
100.0%
172
100.0%
154
100.0%
272

1505


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.6%
68
25.3%
96
28.7%
119
39.2%
157
29.2%
440
Agree 25.1%
79
20.1%
76
23.4%
97
20.7%
83
22.2%
335
Disagree 25.7%
81
21.6%
82
23.2%
96
19.5%
78
22.3%
337
Strongly disagree 27.6%
87
33.0%
125
24.6%
102
20.7%
83
26.3%
397
TOTAL 100.0%
315
100.0%
379
100.0%
414
100.0%
401

1509


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.9%
56
36.2%
158
30.8%
135
20.3%
90
29.2%
439
Agree 28.9%
54
21.7%
95
23.1%
101
19.4%
86
22.3%
336
Disagree 25.7%
48
25.2%
110
20.8%
91
19.4%
86
22.2%
335
Strongly disagree 15.5%
29
16.9%
74
25.3%
111
41.0%
182
26.3%
396
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
437
100.0%
438
100.0%
444

1506


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.9%
313
32.3%
54
19.5%
22
23.6%
50
29.2%
439
Agree 20.6%
208
25.7%
43
23.9%
27
26.4%
56
22.2%
334
Disagree 21.8%
221
28.1%
47
28.3%
32
17.0%
36
22.3%
336
Strongly disagree 26.7%
270
13.8%
23
28.3%
32
33.0%
70
26.3%
395
TOTAL 100.0%
1012
100.0%
167
100.0%
113
100.0%
212

1504


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 35.1%
254
23.6%
185
29.2%
439
Agree 22.4%
162
22.1%
173
22.2%
335
Disagree 20.2%
146
24.3%
190
22.3%
336
Strongly disagree 22.3%
161
30.0%
235
26.3%
396
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
783

1506


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.1%
69
38.3%
87
31.3%
101
27.9%
95
21.9%
88
29.2%
440
Agree 20.5%
44
20.3%
46
23.2%
75
23.8%
81
22.2%
89
22.2%
335
Disagree 26.5%
57
22.5%
51
19.5%
63
24.7%
84
20.0%
80
22.2%
335
Strongly disagree 20.9%
45
18.9%
43
26.0%
84
23.5%
80
35.9%
144
26.3%
396
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
227
100.0%
323
100.0%
340
100.0%
401

1506


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.8%
247
35.2%
86
24.5%
91
13.4%
15
29.2%
439
Agree 22.9%
178
19.7%
48
22.6%
84
21.4%
24
22.2%
334
Disagree 20.0%
155
24.2%
59
24.7%
92
25.9%
29
22.3%
335
Strongly disagree 25.3%
196
20.9%
51
28.2%
105
39.3%
44
26.3%
396
TOTAL 100.0%
776
100.0%
244
100.0%
372
100.0%
112

1504


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.3%
70
28.3%
93
33.9%
190
25.4%
86
29.2%
439
Agree 25.6%
71
23.7%
78
21.2%
119
19.5%
66
22.2%
334
Disagree 22.0%
61
23.1%
76
21.4%
120
23.4%
79
22.3%
336
Strongly disagree 27.1%
75
24.9%
82
23.5%
132
31.7%
107
26.3%
396
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
329
100.0%
561
100.0%
338

1505



Bookmark and Share