Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


GAY_SCHO (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you agree or disagree that openly gay people should be allowed to serve as school teachers? [GAY_SCHOOL]
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 478 31.4% 31.4%
Agree 672 44.2% 75.6%
Disagree 231 15.2% 90.8%
Strongly disagree 140 9.2% 100%
Missing 47
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.4%
121
31.9%
113
21.9%
37
42.0%
66
51.1%
140
31.4%
477
Agree 46.9%
265
46.3%
164
54.4%
92
33.1%
52
35.8%
98
44.2%
671
Disagree 19.6%
111
14.4%
51
16.0%
27
12.1%
19
8.4%
23
15.2%
231
Strongly disagree 12.0%
68
7.3%
26
7.7%
13
12.7%
20
4.7%
13
9.2%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
565
100.0%
354
100.0%
169
100.0%
157
100.0%
274

1519


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 43.2%
136
37.0%
144
27.2%
113
21.4%
86
31.5%
479
Agree 34.6%
109
42.9%
167
48.2%
200
48.8%
196
44.2%
672
Disagree 14.6%
46
10.5%
41
17.1%
71
18.2%
73
15.2%
231
Strongly disagree 7.6%
24
9.5%
37
7.5%
31
11.7%
47
9.1%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
315
100.0%
389
100.0%
415
100.0%
402

1521


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.0%
39
20.8%
93
32.3%
144
45.5%
202
31.4%
478
Agree 48.4%
90
48.2%
216
44.4%
198
38.1%
169
44.2%
673
Disagree 19.9%
37
16.7%
75
15.7%
70
11.3%
50
15.2%
232
Strongly disagree 10.8%
20
14.3%
64
7.6%
34
5.2%
23
9.3%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
448
100.0%
446
100.0%
444

1524


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.9%
323
17.5%
31
27.4%
32
42.0%
92
31.4%
478
Agree 43.0%
435
62.7%
111
40.2%
47
36.5%
80
44.2%
673
Disagree 16.1%
163
11.3%
20
12.0%
14
16.0%
35
15.2%
232
Strongly disagree 8.9%
90
8.5%
15
20.5%
24
5.5%
12
9.3%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
1011
100.0%
177
100.0%
117
100.0%
219

1524


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.9%
204
34.6%
274
31.4%
478
Agree 43.3%
316
44.9%
356
44.2%
672
Disagree 17.3%
126
13.4%
106
15.2%
232
Strongly disagree 11.5%
84
7.1%
56
9.2%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
792

1522


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.5%
56
27.9%
63
28.4%
93
30.6%
106
39.6%
159
31.4%
477
Agree 47.3%
104
42.9%
97
45.6%
149
46.0%
159
40.5%
163
44.2%
672
Disagree 15.5%
34
15.9%
36
15.6%
51
15.9%
55
13.9%
56
15.3%
232
Strongly disagree 11.8%
26
13.3%
30
10.4%
34
7.5%
26
6.0%
24
9.2%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
226
100.0%
327
100.0%
346
100.0%
402

1521


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.2%
243
20.6%
51
34.5%
130
46.1%
53
31.4%
477
Agree 43.7%
341
53.0%
131
42.2%
159
34.8%
40
44.2%
671
Disagree 16.3%
127
14.6%
36
14.3%
54
12.2%
14
15.2%
231
Strongly disagree 8.8%
69
11.7%
29
9.0%
34
7.0%
8
9.2%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
780
100.0%
247
100.0%
377
100.0%
115

1519


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.9%
85
31.5%
104
28.4%
161
36.5%
128
31.4%
478
Agree 45.1%
124
46.1%
152
43.3%
245
43.3%
152
44.2%
673
Disagree 14.5%
40
17.0%
56
15.9%
90
12.8%
45
15.2%
231
Strongly disagree 9.5%
26
5.5%
18
12.4%
70
7.4%
26
9.2%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
330
100.0%
566
100.0%
351

1522



Bookmark and Share