Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


GAY_COAC (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you agree or disagree that openly gay people should be allowed to serve as youth sports coaches? [GAY_COACHES]
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 462 30.3% 30.3%
Agree 578 37.9% 68.2%
Disagree 316 20.7% 88.9%
Strongly disagree 168 11% 99.9%
Missing 47
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.4%
110
31.2%
111
21.9%
37
43.9%
69
48.7%
134
30.3%
461
Agree 38.0%
215
39.9%
142
48.5%
82
28.7%
45
34.2%
94
38.0%
578
Disagree 27.6%
156
20.5%
73
20.1%
34
13.4%
21
11.6%
32
20.7%
316
Strongly disagree 15.0%
85
8.4%
30
9.5%
16
14.0%
22
5.5%
15
11.0%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
356
100.0%
169
100.0%
157
100.0%
275

1523


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 41.7%
134
36.5%
142
25.4%
105
20.2%
81
30.3%
462
Agree 34.0%
109
35.0%
136
43.5%
180
38.4%
154
38.0%
579
Disagree 15.3%
49
18.5%
72
21.5%
89
26.4%
106
20.7%
316
Strongly disagree 9.0%
29
10.0%
39
9.7%
40
15.0%
60
11.0%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
389
100.0%
414
100.0%
401

1525


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.2%
34
20.8%
94
30.9%
137
44.5%
197
30.3%
462
Agree 45.5%
85
38.6%
174
39.6%
176
32.3%
143
37.9%
578
Disagree 23.5%
44
24.4%
110
20.3%
90
16.5%
73
20.8%
317
Strongly disagree 12.8%
24
16.2%
73
9.2%
41
6.8%
30
11.0%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
451
100.0%
444
100.0%
443

1525


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.7%
312
17.4%
31
31.9%
36
38.2%
83
30.3%
462
Agree 37.8%
384
48.9%
87
33.6%
38
31.8%
69
37.9%
578
Disagree 20.0%
203
24.7%
44
15.0%
17
24.0%
52
20.7%
316
Strongly disagree 11.5%
117
9.0%
16
19.5%
22
6.0%
13
11.0%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
1016
100.0%
178
100.0%
113
100.0%
217

1524


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.4%
193
33.9%
269
30.3%
462
Agree 36.2%
264
39.5%
314
37.9%
578
Disagree 23.0%
168
18.6%
148
20.7%
316
Strongly disagree 14.4%
105
7.9%
63
11.0%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
794

1524


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.6%
52
26.3%
60
26.9%
88
29.9%
103
39.3%
159
30.3%
462
Agree 36.4%
80
35.1%
80
38.8%
127
42.2%
145
36.0%
146
37.9%
578
Disagree 27.3%
60
23.2%
53
21.7%
71
18.0%
62
17.5%
71
20.8%
317
Strongly disagree 12.7%
28
15.4%
35
12.5%
41
9.9%
34
7.2%
29
11.0%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
228
100.0%
327
100.0%
344
100.0%
405

1524


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.6%
231
18.7%
46
34.6%
132
46.1%
53
30.3%
462
Agree 38.5%
301
42.3%
104
35.7%
136
32.2%
37
38.0%
578
Disagree 20.2%
158
26.4%
65
19.9%
76
13.9%
16
20.7%
315
Strongly disagree 11.7%
91
12.6%
31
9.7%
37
7.8%
9
11.0%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
781
100.0%
246
100.0%
381
100.0%
115

1523


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.6%
87
29.8%
98
27.0%
153
35.0%
124
30.3%
462
Agree 34.9%
96
42.6%
140
37.6%
213
36.4%
129
37.9%
578
Disagree 23.3%
64
19.8%
65
21.2%
120
18.9%
67
20.7%
316
Strongly disagree 10.2%
28
7.9%
26
14.1%
80
9.6%
34
11.0%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
329
100.0%
566
100.0%
354

1524



Bookmark and Share