Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


GAY_POLI (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you agree or disagree that openly gay people should be allowed to serve as police? [GAY_POLICE]
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 504 33.1% 33.1%
Agree 777 51.1% 84.2%
Disagree 142 9.3% 93.5%
Strongly disagree 99 6.5% 100%
Missing 49
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.6%
133
31.6%
113
27.1%
46
46.8%
74
50.5%
138
33.1%
504
Agree 57.4%
323
53.9%
193
58.8%
100
36.7%
58
37.7%
103
51.1%
777
Disagree 10.5%
59
9.5%
34
10.0%
17
7.6%
12
7.3%
20
9.3%
142
Strongly disagree 8.5%
48
5.0%
18
4.1%
7
8.9%
14
4.4%
12
6.5%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
563
100.0%
358
100.0%
170
100.0%
158
100.0%
273

1522


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 46.9%
149
38.1%
148
27.7%
115
23.2%
93
33.2%
505
Agree 34.0%
108
48.2%
187
59.0%
245
59.1%
237
51.1%
777
Disagree 12.6%
40
7.0%
27
8.2%
34
10.0%
40
9.3%
141
Strongly disagree 6.6%
21
6.7%
26
5.1%
21
7.7%
31
6.5%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
318
100.0%
388
100.0%
415
100.0%
401

1522


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.0%
44
22.9%
102
34.6%
154
46.5%
205
33.2%
505
Agree 50.3%
96
54.0%
241
53.0%
236
46.3%
204
51.0%
777
Disagree 18.3%
35
11.2%
50
8.3%
37
4.5%
20
9.3%
142
Strongly disagree 8.4%
16
11.9%
53
4.0%
18
2.7%
12
6.5%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
446
100.0%
445
100.0%
441

1523


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Strongly agree 33.9%
343
18.8%
33
31.0%
36
42.5%
93
33.2%
505
Agree 52.0%
526
59.1%
104
49.1%
57
41.1%
90
51.0%
777
Disagree 9.0%
91
13.1%
23
11.2%
13
6.8%
15
9.3%
142
Strongly disagree 5.1%
52
9.1%
16
8.6%
10
9.6%
21
6.5%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
1012
100.0%
176
100.0%
116
100.0%
219

1523


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.1%
220
36.0%
285
33.2%
505
Agree 50.2%
367
51.8%
410
51.0%
777
Disagree 11.6%
85
7.2%
57
9.3%
142
Strongly disagree 8.1%
59
5.1%
40
6.5%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
792

1523


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.9%
57
27.8%
64
30.2%
98
32.0%
110
43.5%
175
33.2%
504
Agree 47.7%
105
51.7%
119
54.6%
177
53.8%
185
47.3%
190
51.1%
776
Disagree 14.1%
31
8.3%
19
8.0%
26
11.0%
38
6.7%
27
9.3%
141
Strongly disagree 12.3%
27
12.2%
28
7.1%
23
3.2%
11
2.5%
10
6.5%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
230
100.0%
324
100.0%
344
100.0%
402

1520


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.9%
256
20.2%
50
37.3%
142
48.7%
56
33.1%
504
Agree 53.9%
420
58.3%
144
44.4%
169
39.1%
45
51.1%
778
Disagree 8.0%
62
13.4%
33
10.0%
38
7.8%
9
9.3%
142
Strongly disagree 5.3%
41
8.1%
20
8.4%
32
4.3%
5
6.4%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
779
100.0%
247
100.0%
381
100.0%
115

1522


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.7%
91
33.0%
109
30.1%
169
38.7%
136
33.2%
505
Agree 50.0%
139
51.2%
169
53.2%
299
48.4%
170
51.1%
777
Disagree 11.5%
32
12.4%
41
8.0%
45
6.6%
23
9.3%
141
Strongly disagree 5.8%
16
3.3%
11
8.7%
49
6.3%
22
6.4%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
278
100.0%
330
100.0%
562
100.0%
351

1521



Bookmark and Share