Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


GAY_POLT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you agree or disagree that openly gay people should be allowed to serve as politicians? [GAY_POLITICIANS]
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 490 32.3% 32.3%
Agree 773 50.9% 83.2%
Disagree 156 10.3% 93.5%
Strongly disagree 99 6.5% 100%
Missing 52
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.5%
120
32.3%
116
25.7%
44
44.9%
70
51.1%
139
32.3%
489
Agree 56.9%
317
54.3%
195
57.9%
99
37.2%
58
37.9%
103
51.0%
772
Disagree 11.3%
63
9.2%
33
12.9%
22
11.5%
18
7.0%
19
10.2%
155
Strongly disagree 10.2%
57
4.2%
15
3.5%
6
6.4%
10
4.0%
11
6.5%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
359
100.0%
171
100.0%
156
100.0%
272

1515


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 45.4%
144
37.0%
143
27.4%
113
22.4%
90
32.3%
490
Agree 37.2%
118
47.2%
182
58.7%
242
57.4%
230
50.9%
772
Disagree 11.0%
35
9.6%
37
8.7%
36
11.7%
47
10.2%
155
Strongly disagree 6.3%
20
6.2%
24
5.1%
21
8.5%
34
6.5%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
386
100.0%
412
100.0%
401

1516


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.7%
41
22.0%
98
32.7%
144
46.8%
208
32.3%
491
Agree 52.4%
99
53.5%
238
52.8%
233
45.7%
203
50.9%
773
Disagree 14.3%
27
14.2%
63
10.0%
44
5.0%
22
10.3%
156
Strongly disagree 11.6%
22
10.3%
46
4.5%
20
2.5%
11
6.5%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
445
100.0%
441
100.0%
444

1519


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Strongly agree 33.6%
339
18.3%
32
29.6%
34
39.5%
85
32.3%
490
Agree 50.5%
510
61.1%
107
53.0%
61
43.7%
94
51.0%
772
Disagree 9.7%
98
14.9%
26
9.6%
11
9.3%
20
10.2%
155
Strongly disagree 6.2%
63
5.7%
10
7.8%
9
7.4%
16
6.5%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
1010
100.0%
175
100.0%
115
100.0%
215

1515


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.2%
212
35.3%
279
32.4%
491
Agree 50.6%
368
51.1%
404
50.9%
772
Disagree 12.4%
90
8.4%
66
10.3%
156
Strongly disagree 7.8%
57
5.2%
41
6.5%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
790

1517


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.3%
53
27.5%
63
29.0%
93
31.3%
108
43.0%
173
32.3%
490
Agree 51.4%
112
50.2%
115
51.7%
166
53.3%
184
48.5%
195
51.0%
772
Disagree 9.6%
21
13.1%
30
13.4%
43
10.7%
37
6.0%
24
10.2%
155
Strongly disagree 14.7%
32
9.2%
21
5.9%
19
4.6%
16
2.5%
10
6.5%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
229
100.0%
321
100.0%
345
100.0%
402

1515


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.3%
251
19.6%
48
36.2%
138
47.4%
54
32.3%
491
Agree 52.4%
408
57.6%
141
47.0%
179
39.5%
45
50.9%
773
Disagree 9.9%
77
13.1%
32
9.7%
37
8.8%
10
10.3%
156
Strongly disagree 5.4%
42
9.8%
24
7.1%
27
4.4%
5
6.5%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
778
100.0%
245
100.0%
381
100.0%
114

1518


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.9%
92
32.4%
106
28.8%
161
37.4%
131
32.3%
490
Agree 49.3%
138
52.9%
173
51.8%
290
49.1%
172
51.0%
773
Disagree 12.5%
35
10.1%
33
10.4%
58
8.3%
29
10.2%
155
Strongly disagree 5.4%
15
4.6%
15
9.1%
51
5.1%
18
6.5%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
327
100.0%
560
100.0%
350

1517



Bookmark and Share