Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


GAY_SOLD (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you agree or disagree that openly gay people should be allowed to serve as soldiers? [GAY_SOLDIERS]
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 490 32.3% 32.3%
Agree 736 48.5% 80.8%
Disagree 188 12.4% 93.2%
Strongly disagree 104 6.9% 100.1%
Missing 53
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.4%
120
31.9%
114
26.6%
45
44.2%
69
51.5%
141
32.2%
489
Agree 54.7%
307
49.3%
176
56.2%
95
34.0%
53
38.3%
105
48.5%
736
Disagree 14.4%
81
12.9%
46
13.6%
23
13.5%
21
6.2%
17
12.4%
188
Strongly disagree 9.4%
53
5.9%
21
3.6%
6
8.3%
13
4.0%
11
6.9%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
561
100.0%
357
100.0%
169
100.0%
156
100.0%
274

1517


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 45.9%
145
37.7%
146
27.1%
113
21.5%
86
32.2%
490
Agree 36.4%
115
43.9%
170
53.5%
223
57.3%
229
48.5%
737
Disagree 10.4%
33
11.9%
46
14.1%
59
12.5%
50
12.4%
188
Strongly disagree 7.3%
23
6.5%
25
5.3%
22
8.8%
35
6.9%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
316
100.0%
387
100.0%
417
100.0%
400

1520


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.2%
42
22.1%
99
33.0%
146
45.8%
202
32.2%
489
Agree 50.8%
96
53.2%
238
50.3%
223
40.8%
180
48.5%
737
Disagree 17.5%
33
13.9%
62
11.5%
51
9.8%
43
12.4%
189
Strongly disagree 9.5%
18
10.7%
48
5.2%
23
3.6%
16
6.9%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
447
100.0%
443
100.0%
441

1520


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.7%
330
19.2%
34
28.7%
33
42.2%
92
32.2%
489
Agree 48.2%
487
61.0%
108
52.2%
60
37.6%
82
48.5%
737
Disagree 12.8%
129
12.4%
22
9.6%
11
12.4%
27
12.4%
189
Strongly disagree 6.3%
64
7.3%
13
9.6%
11
7.8%
17
6.9%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
1010
100.0%
177
100.0%
115
100.0%
218

1520


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.8%
210
35.4%
280
32.3%
490
Agree 45.6%
332
51.1%
404
48.5%
736
Disagree 16.8%
122
8.5%
67
12.4%
189
Strongly disagree 8.8%
64
5.1%
40
6.8%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
791

1519


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.2%
58
27.4%
62
28.4%
93
30.2%
104
43.0%
172
32.2%
489
Agree 46.6%
103
47.8%
108
51.8%
170
52.9%
182
43.5%
174
48.5%
737
Disagree 16.7%
37
14.2%
32
12.8%
42
11.0%
38
9.8%
39
12.4%
188
Strongly disagree 10.4%
23
10.6%
24
7.0%
23
5.8%
20
3.8%
15
6.9%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
226
100.0%
328
100.0%
344
100.0%
400

1519


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.9%
241
20.7%
51
37.2%
141
50.0%
58
32.3%
491
Agree 49.7%
387
56.9%
140
43.5%
165
37.1%
43
48.4%
735
Disagree 13.1%
102
15.9%
39
10.6%
40
6.9%
8
12.4%
189
Strongly disagree 6.3%
49
6.5%
16
8.7%
33
6.0%
7
6.9%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
779
100.0%
246
100.0%
379
100.0%
116

1520


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.3%
90
32.4%
107
28.8%
162
38.0%
132
32.3%
491
Agree 43.7%
122
51.5%
170
50.3%
283
46.4%
161
48.5%
736
Disagree 16.8%
47
11.8%
39
12.3%
69
9.5%
33
12.4%
188
Strongly disagree 7.2%
20
4.2%
14
8.7%
49
6.1%
21
6.8%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
330
100.0%
563
100.0%
347

1519



Bookmark and Share