Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


GAY_RELL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you agree or disagree that openly gay people should be allowed to serve as religious leaders? [GAY_RELLEADER]
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 441 29% 29%
Agree 454 29.9% 58.9%
Disagree 309 20.3% 79.2%
Strongly disagree 316 20.8% 100%
Missing 51
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.5%
104
28.6%
102
20.5%
35
42.9%
67
48.7%
133
29.0%
441
Agree 24.7%
139
36.7%
131
31.6%
54
25.6%
40
33.0%
90
29.9%
454
Disagree 23.8%
134
21.8%
78
27.5%
47
10.9%
17
12.1%
33
20.3%
309
Strongly disagree 33.0%
186
12.9%
46
20.5%
35
20.5%
32
6.2%
17
20.8%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
563
100.0%
357
100.0%
171
100.0%
156
100.0%
273

1520


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.3%
118
35.6%
138
24.6%
102
21.0%
84
29.1%
442
Agree 23.7%
75
25.5%
99
33.5%
139
35.0%
140
29.8%
453
Disagree 17.7%
56
20.6%
80
22.4%
93
19.8%
79
20.3%
308
Strongly disagree 21.2%
67
18.3%
71
19.5%
81
24.3%
97
20.8%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
316
100.0%
388
100.0%
415
100.0%
400

1519


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.5%
31
19.0%
85
29.9%
132
43.8%
193
29.0%
441
Agree 34.0%
64
31.9%
143
28.7%
127
27.0%
119
29.8%
453
Disagree 24.5%
46
22.8%
102
21.9%
97
14.3%
63
20.3%
308
Strongly disagree 25.0%
47
26.3%
118
19.5%
86
15.0%
66
20.9%
317
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
448
100.0%
442
100.0%
441

1519


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.7%
300
17.6%
31
29.3%
34
35.0%
77
29.0%
442
Agree 30.6%
309
27.3%
48
37.1%
43
24.5%
54
29.8%
454
Disagree 19.1%
193
31.3%
55
13.8%
16
20.5%
45
20.3%
309
Strongly disagree 20.6%
208
23.9%
42
19.8%
23
20.0%
44
20.8%
317
TOTAL 100.0%
1010
100.0%
176
100.0%
116
100.0%
220

1522


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.0%
190
31.9%
252
29.1%
442
Agree 29.5%
215
30.2%
239
29.8%
454
Disagree 22.7%
166
18.1%
143
20.3%
309
Strongly disagree 21.8%
159
19.8%
157
20.8%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
791

1521


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.3%
51
23.7%
54
25.7%
84
28.5%
98
38.6%
155
29.1%
442
Agree 25.1%
55
28.1%
64
27.8%
91
34.6%
119
31.1%
125
29.9%
454
Disagree 26.0%
57
21.1%
48
22.9%
75
18.3%
63
16.2%
65
20.3%
308
Strongly disagree 25.6%
56
27.2%
62
23.5%
77
18.6%
64
14.2%
57
20.8%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
228
100.0%
327
100.0%
344
100.0%
402

1520


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.6%
215
18.6%
46
33.0%
125
47.8%
55
29.0%
441
Agree 30.4%
237
36.4%
90
25.9%
98
26.1%
30
29.9%
455
Disagree 20.4%
159
19.8%
49
21.4%
81
17.4%
20
20.3%
309
Strongly disagree 21.7%
169
25.1%
62
19.8%
75
8.7%
10
20.8%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
780
100.0%
247
100.0%
379
100.0%
115

1521


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.7%
88
27.9%
92
25.7%
145
33.3%
116
29.0%
441
Agree 26.6%
74
32.7%
108
27.8%
157
33.3%
116
29.9%
455
Disagree 27.3%
76
21.5%
71
17.9%
101
17.5%
61
20.3%
309
Strongly disagree 14.4%
40
17.9%
59
28.7%
162
15.8%
55
20.8%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
278
100.0%
330
100.0%
565
100.0%
348

1521



Bookmark and Share