Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


IMM_CRIM (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate your level of agreement with the following statements about immigrants. Illegal immigrants are more likely to commit crime than U.S. citizens. [IMM_CRIME]
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 154 10.2% 10.2%
Agree 426 28.1% 38.3%
Disagree 746 49.2% 87.5%
Strongly disagree 191 12.6% 100.1%
Missing 47
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.1%
68
11.4%
41
10.8%
18
7.7%
12
5.6%
15
10.2%
154
Agree 30.1%
169
28.1%
101
32.9%
55
23.9%
37
23.3%
63
28.1%
425
Disagree 49.3%
277
45.6%
164
50.9%
85
52.3%
81
50.4%
136
49.1%
743
Strongly disagree 8.5%
48
15.0%
54
5.4%
9
16.1%
25
20.7%
56
12.7%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
360
100.0%
167
100.0%
155
100.0%
270

1514


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.9%
38
6.2%
24
10.1%
42
12.6%
50
10.2%
154
Agree 30.2%
96
27.7%
107
26.9%
112
28.0%
111
28.1%
426
Disagree 43.4%
138
51.8%
200
48.8%
203
51.6%
205
49.2%
746
Strongly disagree 14.5%
46
14.2%
55
14.2%
59
7.8%
31
12.6%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
318
100.0%
386
100.0%
416
100.0%
397

1517


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.0%
33
14.7%
66
7.4%
33
5.0%
22
10.1%
154
Agree 30.6%
56
28.8%
129
30.2%
134
24.1%
107
28.1%
426
Disagree 42.1%
77
48.0%
215
49.0%
217
53.6%
238
49.2%
747
Strongly disagree 9.3%
17
8.5%
38
13.3%
59
17.3%
77
12.6%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
448
100.0%
443
100.0%
444

1518


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.7%
118
6.9%
12
4.3%
5
8.9%
19
10.2%
154
Agree 31.9%
323
21.8%
38
27.6%
32
15.4%
33
28.1%
426
Disagree 46.9%
475
60.3%
105
50.0%
58
50.5%
108
49.2%
746
Strongly disagree 9.5%
96
10.9%
19
18.1%
21
25.2%
54
12.5%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
1012
100.0%
174
100.0%
116
100.0%
214

1516


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.6%
77
9.7%
77
10.2%
154
Agree 31.7%
230
24.7%
196
28.1%
426
Disagree 46.8%
339
51.4%
407
49.2%
746
Strongly disagree 10.9%
79
14.1%
112
12.6%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
792

1517


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.3%
20
11.4%
26
13.9%
46
9.6%
33
7.4%
30
10.2%
155
Agree 29.3%
63
28.5%
65
23.9%
79
30.8%
106
28.0%
113
28.0%
426
Disagree 49.3%
106
49.1%
112
46.7%
154
47.1%
162
52.9%
213
49.1%
747
Strongly disagree 12.1%
26
11.0%
25
15.5%
51
12.5%
43
11.7%
47
12.6%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
228
100.0%
330
100.0%
344
100.0%
403

1520


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.1%
71
11.9%
29
10.9%
41
12.0%
14
10.2%
155
Agree 28.0%
219
31.1%
76
27.1%
102
25.6%
30
28.1%
427
Disagree 51.5%
403
47.1%
115
46.3%
174
46.2%
54
49.1%
746
Strongly disagree 11.4%
89
9.8%
24
15.7%
59
16.2%
19
12.6%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
782
100.0%
244
100.0%
376
100.0%
117

1519


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.7%
27
12.0%
40
8.9%
50
11.0%
38
10.2%
155
Agree 29.1%
81
27.3%
91
30.5%
171
23.9%
83
28.0%
426
Disagree 50.0%
139
50.2%
167
47.6%
267
49.9%
173
49.1%
746
Strongly disagree 11.2%
31
10.5%
35
13.0%
73
15.3%
53
12.6%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
278
100.0%
333
100.0%
561
100.0%
347

1519



Bookmark and Share