Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


IMM_ASSI (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate your level of agreement with the following statements about immigrants. Recent immigrants are more reluctant to assimilate than previous immigrants. [IMM_ASSIMILATE]
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 187 12.6% 12.6%
Agree 559 37.5% 50.1%
Disagree 631 42.4% 92.5%
Strongly disagree 112 7.5% 100%
Missing 68
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.5%
74
16.4%
58
10.6%
18
10.8%
16
7.5%
20
12.5%
186
Agree 43.2%
237
37.1%
131
31.8%
54
35.8%
53
31.0%
83
37.5%
558
Disagree 38.9%
213
39.7%
140
54.1%
92
38.5%
57
48.1%
129
42.4%
631
Strongly disagree 4.4%
24
6.8%
24
3.5%
6
14.9%
22
13.4%
36
7.5%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
548
100.0%
353
100.0%
170
100.0%
148
100.0%
268

1487


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.3%
35
11.4%
44
14.0%
57
13.3%
51
12.6%
187
Agree 32.5%
101
33.4%
129
39.7%
162
43.5%
167
37.5%
559
Disagree 46.9%
146
45.9%
177
37.7%
154
39.8%
153
42.3%
630
Strongly disagree 9.3%
29
9.3%
36
8.6%
35
3.4%
13
7.6%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
386
100.0%
408
100.0%
384

1489


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.4%
21
14.2%
61
11.8%
51
12.0%
53
12.5%
186
Agree 40.8%
75
42.5%
183
36.2%
156
32.8%
145
37.6%
559
Disagree 41.3%
76
38.1%
164
45.9%
198
43.7%
193
42.4%
631
Strongly disagree 6.5%
12
5.3%
23
6.0%
26
11.5%
51
7.5%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
431
100.0%
431
100.0%
442

1488


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.2%
142
5.3%
9
7.1%
8
13.5%
28
12.6%
187
Agree 40.5%
404
29.2%
50
34.5%
39
31.7%
66
37.5%
559
Disagree 39.1%
390
59.6%
102
50.4%
57
39.4%
82
42.3%
631
Strongly disagree 6.2%
62
5.8%
10
8.0%
9
15.4%
32
7.6%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
998
100.0%
171
100.0%
113
100.0%
208

1490


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.0%
101
11.2%
86
12.6%
187
Agree 37.5%
271
37.6%
288
37.5%
559
Disagree 40.5%
293
44.1%
338
42.4%
631
Strongly disagree 8.0%
58
7.0%
54
7.5%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
766

1489


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.8%
16
13.6%
30
12.8%
41
14.5%
50
12.5%
50
12.6%
187
Agree 35.3%
72
39.4%
87
36.3%
116
38.2%
132
38.1%
152
37.5%
559
Disagree 48.5%
99
38.5%
85
40.9%
131
41.0%
142
43.9%
175
42.4%
632
Strongly disagree 8.3%
17
8.6%
19
10.0%
32
6.4%
22
5.5%
22
7.5%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
221
100.0%
320
100.0%
346
100.0%
399

1490


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.3%
103
12.6%
29
13.0%
48
6.3%
7
12.6%
187
Agree 41.8%
324
38.7%
89
30.8%
114
27.7%
31
37.5%
558
Disagree 39.6%
307
41.3%
95
44.9%
166
55.4%
62
42.4%
630
Strongly disagree 5.3%
41
7.4%
17
11.4%
42
10.7%
12
7.5%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
775
100.0%
230
100.0%
370
100.0%
112

1487


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.3%
34
10.6%
35
11.4%
63
16.6%
55
12.6%
187
Agree 38.8%
107
41.2%
136
38.2%
211
31.7%
105
37.5%
559
Disagree 41.7%
115
43.0%
142
41.8%
231
43.2%
143
42.4%
631
Strongly disagree 7.2%
20
5.2%
17
8.5%
47
8.5%
28
7.5%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
276
100.0%
330
100.0%
552
100.0%
331

1489



Bookmark and Share