Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ID_CHARI (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Which, if any, of the following terms and phrases describe your religious identity? Charismatic [ID_CHARISMATIC]
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 1540 97.9% 97.9%
Yes 33 2.1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
No 96.8%
552
98.6%
363
95.5%
171
98.8%
159
100.0%
286
97.9%
1531
Yes 3.2%
18
1.4%
5
4.5%
8
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
570
100.0%
368
100.0%
179
100.0%
161
100.0%
286

1564


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
No 97.6%
323
97.8%
395
97.9%
422
98.3%
401
97.9%
1541
Yes 2.4%
8
2.2%
9
2.1%
9
1.7%
7
2.1%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
404
100.0%
431
100.0%
408

1574


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
No 98.0%
194
97.0%
449
98.5%
449
98.2%
448
97.9%
1540
Yes 2.0%
4
3.0%
14
1.5%
7
1.8%
8
2.1%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
463
100.0%
456
100.0%
456

1573


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
No 98.1%
1025
97.3%
178
99.1%
116
96.9%
221
97.9%
1540
Yes 1.9%
20
2.7%
5
0.9%
1
3.1%
7
2.1%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
183
100.0%
117
100.0%
228

1573


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 97.9%
746
97.8%
794
97.8%
1540
Yes 2.1%
16
2.2%
18
2.2%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
762
100.0%
812

1574


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
No 95.9%
213
98.3%
235
98.5%
331
98.9%
352
97.1%
409
97.8%
1540
Yes 4.1%
9
1.7%
4
1.5%
5
1.1%
4
2.9%
12
2.2%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
239
100.0%
336
100.0%
356
100.0%
421

1574


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
No 98.1%
791
98.0%
247
96.7%
381
100.0%
121
97.9%
1540
Yes 1.9%
15
2.0%
5
3.3%
13
0.0%
0
2.1%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
806
100.0%
252
100.0%
394
100.0%
121

1573


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 97.9%
281
97.6%
330
97.8%
572
98.3%
357
97.9%
1540
Yes 2.1%
6
2.4%
8
2.2%
13
1.7%
6
2.1%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
338
100.0%
585
100.0%
363

1573



Bookmark and Share