Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


IMM_DRAI (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate your level of agreement with the following statements about immigrants. Immigrants are a drain on the economy. [IMM_DRAIN]
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 254 16.8% 16.8%
Agree 569 37.6% 54.4%
Disagree 534 35.3% 89.7%
Strongly disagree 156 10.3% 100%
Missing 49
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.8%
111
15.9%
57
22.2%
38
10.5%
16
11.9%
32
16.8%
254
Agree 40.2%
225
38.2%
137
42.1%
72
34.9%
53
30.2%
81
37.6%
568
Disagree 34.1%
191
34.5%
124
30.4%
52
38.8%
59
39.9%
107
35.3%
533
Strongly disagree 5.9%
33
11.4%
41
5.3%
9
15.8%
24
17.9%
48
10.3%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
359
100.0%
171
100.0%
152
100.0%
268

1510


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.0%
38
14.2%
55
22.1%
91
17.9%
71
16.9%
255
Agree 36.9%
117
36.6%
142
35.7%
147
40.9%
162
37.5%
568
Disagree 38.2%
121
36.3%
141
31.8%
131
35.4%
140
35.2%
533
Strongly disagree 12.9%
41
12.9%
50
10.4%
43
5.8%
23
10.4%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
388
100.0%
412
100.0%
396

1513


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.7%
36
24.0%
107
16.2%
71
9.2%
41
16.9%
255
Agree 42.1%
77
39.0%
174
40.8%
179
31.1%
138
37.6%
568
Disagree 29.5%
54
30.5%
136
33.3%
146
44.4%
197
35.3%
533
Strongly disagree 8.7%
16
6.5%
29
9.8%
43
15.3%
68
10.3%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
446
100.0%
439
100.0%
444

1512


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.9%
211
5.8%
10
7.7%
9
11.2%
24
16.8%
254
Agree 40.3%
407
35.7%
61
36.8%
43
27.1%
58
37.6%
569
Disagree 31.1%
314
52.6%
90
40.2%
47
38.8%
83
35.3%
534
Strongly disagree 7.8%
79
5.8%
10
15.4%
18
22.9%
49
10.3%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
1011
100.0%
171
100.0%
117
100.0%
214

1513


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.7%
128
16.0%
126
16.8%
254
Agree 37.9%
275
37.3%
294
37.6%
569
Disagree 33.5%
243
36.9%
291
35.3%
534
Strongly disagree 10.9%
79
9.8%
77
10.3%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
788

1513


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.0%
28
19.4%
43
18.3%
60
15.6%
54
17.2%
69
16.8%
254
Agree 39.5%
85
38.3%
85
34.9%
114
38.7%
134
37.7%
151
37.7%
569
Disagree 36.3%
78
33.3%
74
34.6%
113
36.4%
126
35.4%
142
35.3%
533
Strongly disagree 11.2%
24
9.0%
20
12.2%
40
9.2%
32
9.7%
39
10.3%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
222
100.0%
327
100.0%
346
100.0%
401

1511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.8%
138
17.9%
43
14.2%
54
16.1%
19
16.8%
254
Agree 37.4%
290
40.8%
98
36.9%
140
34.7%
41
37.6%
569
Disagree 35.3%
274
33.8%
81
36.7%
139
33.9%
40
35.3%
534
Strongly disagree 9.5%
74
7.5%
18
12.1%
46
15.3%
18
10.3%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
776
100.0%
240
100.0%
379
100.0%
118

1513


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.8%
52
14.4%
48
16.9%
94
17.4%
60
16.8%
254
Agree 36.8%
102
40.8%
136
38.1%
212
34.5%
119
37.7%
569
Disagree 35.0%
97
36.6%
122
34.5%
192
35.4%
122
35.3%
533
Strongly disagree 9.4%
26
8.1%
27
10.4%
58
12.8%
44
10.3%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
333
100.0%
556
100.0%
345

1511



Bookmark and Share