Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


IMM_DISE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate your level of agreement with the following statements about immigrants. Immigrants bring diseases into the United States. [IMM_DISEASE]
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 120 8% 8%
Agree 435 29% 37%
Disagree 732 48.8% 85.8%
Strongly disagree 214 14.3% 100.1%
Missing 59
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.2%
45
7.2%
26
11.3%
19
7.9%
12
6.7%
18
8.0%
120
Agree 31.3%
173
29.2%
105
37.5%
63
20.4%
31
23.0%
62
28.9%
434
Disagree 49.1%
271
47.9%
172
44.0%
74
52.0%
79
50.6%
136
48.8%
732
Strongly disagree 11.4%
63
15.6%
56
7.1%
12
19.7%
30
19.7%
53
14.3%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
359
100.0%
168
100.0%
152
100.0%
269

1500


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.5%
27
5.0%
19
8.8%
36
9.5%
37
7.9%
119
Agree 28.9%
92
25.6%
98
31.0%
127
30.2%
118
29.0%
435
Disagree 43.7%
139
50.7%
194
48.3%
198
51.7%
202
48.8%
733
Strongly disagree 18.9%
60
18.8%
72
12.0%
49
8.7%
34
14.3%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
318
100.0%
383
100.0%
410
100.0%
391

1502


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.2%
28
10.1%
45
7.8%
34
3.0%
13
8.0%
120
Agree 32.1%
59
33.3%
148
29.8%
130
22.4%
98
29.0%
435
Disagree 41.3%
76
46.4%
206
50.0%
218
53.0%
232
48.7%
732
Strongly disagree 11.4%
21
10.1%
45
12.4%
54
21.7%
95
14.3%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
444
100.0%
436
100.0%
438

1502


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.4%
94
4.6%
8
7.0%
8
4.2%
9
7.9%
119
Agree 30.6%
306
31.2%
54
27.2%
31
20.3%
43
28.9%
434
Disagree 49.1%
491
53.8%
93
49.1%
56
43.4%
92
48.8%
732
Strongly disagree 11.0%
110
10.4%
18
16.7%
19
32.1%
68
14.3%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
1001
100.0%
173
100.0%
114
100.0%
212

1500


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.4%
68
6.7%
52
8.0%
120
Agree 30.6%
221
27.4%
214
29.0%
435
Disagree 47.4%
342
50.0%
390
48.7%
732
Strongly disagree 12.6%
91
15.9%
124
14.3%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
722
100.0%
780

1502


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.0%
19
7.7%
17
10.7%
35
7.3%
25
5.8%
23
7.9%
119
Agree 27.0%
57
31.2%
69
28.0%
92
32.0%
110
26.8%
106
28.9%
434
Disagree 48.8%
103
48.4%
107
43.9%
144
47.1%
162
54.5%
216
48.8%
732
Strongly disagree 15.2%
32
12.7%
28
17.4%
57
13.7%
47
12.9%
51
14.3%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
221
100.0%
328
100.0%
344
100.0%
396

1500


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.4%
57
10.3%
24
8.2%
31
6.9%
8
8.0%
120
Agree 27.8%
215
34.2%
80
29.4%
111
25.0%
29
29.0%
435
Disagree 51.9%
402
43.2%
101
45.1%
170
50.9%
59
48.8%
732
Strongly disagree 12.9%
100
12.4%
29
17.2%
65
17.2%
20
14.3%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
774
100.0%
234
100.0%
377
100.0%
116

1501


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.1%
28
7.3%
24
6.9%
38
8.8%
30
8.0%
120
Agree 27.1%
75
33.5%
111
29.9%
165
24.6%
84
29.0%
435
Disagree 51.6%
143
48.0%
159
49.6%
274
45.6%
156
48.7%
732
Strongly disagree 11.2%
31
11.2%
37
13.6%
75
21.1%
72
14.3%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
331
100.0%
552
100.0%
342

1502



Bookmark and Share