Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


IMM_RAID (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate your level of agreement with the following statements about immigrants. Police should be allowed to raid businesses and homes in order to find undocumented workers.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 138 9.2% 9.2%
Agree 525 35% 44.2%
Disagree 597 39.8% 84%
Strongly disagree 239 15.9% 99.9%
Missing 60
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.2%
51
10.1%
36
9.0%
15
9.9%
15
7.8%
21
9.2%
138
Agree 39.7%
220
31.7%
113
36.5%
61
34.2%
52
29.6%
80
35.1%
526
Disagree 41.3%
229
39.9%
142
44.3%
74
31.6%
48
38.5%
104
39.8%
597
Strongly disagree 9.7%
54
18.3%
65
10.2%
17
24.3%
37
24.1%
65
15.9%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
554
100.0%
356
100.0%
167
100.0%
152
100.0%
270

1499


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.6%
24
6.5%
25
11.0%
45
11.3%
44
9.2%
138
Agree 28.7%
91
33.7%
129
38.0%
156
38.5%
150
35.1%
526
Disagree 42.0%
133
43.3%
166
35.4%
145
39.2%
153
39.8%
597
Strongly disagree 21.8%
69
16.4%
63
15.6%
64
11.0%
43
15.9%
239
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
383
100.0%
410
100.0%
390

1500


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.0%
18
12.8%
57
8.0%
35
6.6%
29
9.3%
139
Agree 32.8%
59
36.7%
163
38.2%
166
31.1%
137
35.0%
525
Disagree 45.0%
81
37.6%
167
36.1%
157
43.8%
193
39.9%
598
Strongly disagree 12.2%
22
12.8%
57
17.7%
77
18.6%
82
15.9%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
444
100.0%
435
100.0%
441

1500


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.8%
108
6.4%
11
6.9%
8
5.3%
11
9.2%
138
Agree 38.8%
390
34.5%
59
31.9%
37
18.8%
39
35.0%
525
Disagree 36.7%
368
49.1%
84
38.8%
45
48.6%
101
39.9%
598
Strongly disagree 13.7%
138
9.9%
17
22.4%
26
27.4%
57
15.9%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
1004
100.0%
171
100.0%
116
100.0%
208

1499


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.4%
75
8.1%
63
9.2%
138
Agree 36.0%
259
34.1%
266
35.0%
525
Disagree 37.8%
272
41.7%
325
39.8%
597
Strongly disagree 15.8%
114
16.0%
125
15.9%
239
TOTAL 100.0%
720
100.0%
779

1499


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.5%
16
9.1%
20
10.7%
35
9.1%
31
9.0%
36
9.2%
138
Agree 30.5%
65
34.5%
76
33.6%
110
39.4%
134
35.1%
140
35.0%
525
Disagree 43.2%
92
45.5%
100
37.6%
123
37.6%
128
38.8%
155
39.9%
598
Strongly disagree 18.8%
40
10.9%
24
18.0%
59
13.8%
47
17.0%
68
15.9%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
220
100.0%
327
100.0%
340
100.0%
399

1499


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.4%
65
12.7%
30
8.0%
30
12.1%
14
9.3%
139
Agree 38.3%
295
36.9%
87
28.1%
106
31.9%
37
35.0%
525
Disagree 41.0%
316
34.7%
82
42.2%
159
34.5%
40
39.8%
597
Strongly disagree 12.2%
94
15.7%
37
21.8%
82
21.6%
25
15.9%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
770
100.0%
236
100.0%
377
100.0%
116

1499


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.8%
24
9.3%
31
8.7%
48
10.6%
36
9.3%
139
Agree 34.3%
94
39.9%
133
37.6%
208
26.5%
90
35.0%
525
Disagree 42.0%
115
36.3%
121
39.4%
218
42.1%
143
39.8%
597
Strongly disagree 15.0%
41
14.4%
48
14.3%
79
20.9%
71
15.9%
239
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
333
100.0%
553
100.0%
340

1500



Bookmark and Share