Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


IMM_DEPO (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate your level of agreement with the following statements about immigrants. Deportation is a good solution for immigration issues. [IMM_DEPORT]
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 232 15.5% 15.5%
Agree 616 41.1% 56.6%
Disagree 474 31.6% 88.2%
Strongly disagree 177 11.8% 100%
Missing 61
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.0%
94
16.4%
59
20.2%
34
12.0%
18
10.1%
27
15.5%
232
Agree 45.8%
253
40.1%
144
40.5%
68
38.0%
57
34.5%
92
41.0%
614
Disagree 32.2%
178
29.0%
104
32.7%
55
32.7%
49
33.0%
88
31.7%
474
Strongly disagree 5.1%
28
14.5%
52
6.5%
11
17.3%
26
22.5%
60
11.8%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
553
100.0%
359
100.0%
168
100.0%
150
100.0%
267

1497


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.8%
47
15.0%
58
15.8%
65
16.3%
63
15.5%
233
Agree 35.0%
111
40.9%
158
42.8%
176
44.3%
171
41.1%
616
Disagree 35.6%
113
29.8%
115
31.1%
128
30.6%
118
31.6%
474
Strongly disagree 14.5%
46
14.2%
55
10.2%
42
8.8%
34
11.8%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
386
100.0%
411
100.0%
386

1500


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.9%
33
20.4%
90
14.1%
61
10.9%
48
15.5%
232
Agree 42.4%
78
43.5%
192
43.1%
186
36.2%
160
41.1%
616
Disagree 31.0%
57
27.2%
120
31.3%
135
36.7%
162
31.6%
474
Strongly disagree 8.7%
16
8.8%
39
11.6%
50
16.3%
72
11.8%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
441
100.0%
432
100.0%
442

1499


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.3%
183
11.5%
20
6.9%
8
10.0%
21
15.5%
232
Agree 45.1%
451
36.8%
64
40.5%
47
26.1%
55
41.1%
617
Disagree 26.8%
268
45.4%
79
36.2%
42
40.3%
85
31.6%
474
Strongly disagree 9.7%
97
6.3%
11
16.4%
19
23.7%
50
11.8%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
174
100.0%
116
100.0%
211

1500


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.9%
122
14.1%
110
15.5%
232
Agree 42.5%
307
39.8%
310
41.1%
617
Disagree 29.2%
211
33.8%
263
31.6%
474
Strongly disagree 11.4%
82
12.2%
95
11.8%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
722
100.0%
778

1500


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.1%
23
15.3%
34
16.8%
55
16.9%
58
15.6%
62
15.5%
232
Agree 41.8%
87
42.3%
94
41.2%
135
39.7%
136
41.5%
165
41.2%
617
Disagree 31.3%
65
35.1%
78
27.7%
91
32.4%
111
32.4%
129
31.6%
474
Strongly disagree 15.9%
33
7.2%
16
14.3%
47
11.1%
38
10.6%
42
11.7%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
222
100.0%
328
100.0%
343
100.0%
398

1499


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.0%
124
16.4%
38
14.1%
53
14.7%
17
15.5%
232
Agree 43.3%
335
41.8%
97
36.2%
136
40.5%
47
41.1%
615
Disagree 30.7%
238
31.9%
74
33.5%
126
31.0%
36
31.6%
474
Strongly disagree 9.9%
77
9.9%
23
16.2%
61
13.8%
16
11.8%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
774
100.0%
232
100.0%
376
100.0%
116

1498


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.9%
41
19.0%
63
14.0%
77
15.2%
52
15.5%
233
Agree 41.5%
114
44.0%
146
42.6%
234
35.3%
121
41.0%
615
Disagree 32.0%
88
26.5%
88
32.1%
176
35.6%
122
31.6%
474
Strongly disagree 11.6%
32
10.5%
35
11.3%
62
14.0%
48
11.8%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
332
100.0%
549
100.0%
343

1499



Bookmark and Share