Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


IMM_PATH (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate your level of agreement with the following statements about immigrants. Creating a pathway to citizenship will encourage illegal immigration. [IMM_PATHWAY]
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 239 15.9% 15.9%
Agree 491 32.8% 48.7%
Disagree 586 39.1% 87.8%
Strongly disagree 183 12.2% 100%
Missing 67
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.5%
102
15.1%
54
21.8%
37
11.9%
18
10.5%
28
16.0%
239
Agree 33.4%
184
33.8%
121
32.9%
56
27.2%
41
33.0%
88
32.7%
490
Disagree 42.1%
232
37.7%
135
37.1%
63
37.7%
57
37.1%
99
39.1%
586
Strongly disagree 6.0%
33
13.4%
48
8.2%
14
23.2%
35
19.5%
52
12.2%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
358
100.0%
170
100.0%
151
100.0%
267

1497


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.9%
41
12.6%
48
20.3%
83
16.9%
66
15.9%
238
Agree 34.7%
110
28.9%
110
35.2%
144
32.5%
127
32.8%
491
Disagree 38.8%
123
42.0%
160
34.2%
140
41.7%
163
39.1%
586
Strongly disagree 13.6%
43
16.5%
63
10.3%
42
9.0%
35
12.2%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
381
100.0%
409
100.0%
391

1498


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.2%
35
18.5%
81
16.6%
72
11.5%
51
16.0%
239
Agree 33.5%
61
38.4%
168
32.9%
143
26.9%
119
32.8%
491
Disagree 39.6%
72
34.7%
152
38.6%
168
43.7%
193
39.1%
585
Strongly disagree 7.7%
14
8.4%
37
12.0%
52
17.9%
79
12.2%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
438
100.0%
435
100.0%
442

1497


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.0%
180
14.0%
24
12.1%
14
9.5%
20
15.9%
238
Agree 34.4%
344
23.4%
40
33.6%
39
32.4%
68
32.8%
491
Disagree 37.4%
374
55.6%
95
37.9%
44
34.8%
73
39.1%
586
Strongly disagree 10.2%
102
7.0%
12
16.4%
19
23.3%
49
12.2%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
1000
100.0%
171
100.0%
116
100.0%
210

1497


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.9%
122
14.9%
116
15.9%
238
Agree 34.3%
247
31.5%
245
32.8%
492
Disagree 37.1%
267
41.0%
319
39.1%
586
Strongly disagree 11.7%
84
12.6%
98
12.1%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
720
100.0%
778

1498


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.3%
26
16.3%
36
16.6%
54
16.4%
56
16.6%
66
15.9%
238
Agree 31.8%
67
33.0%
73
37.5%
122
29.2%
100
32.4%
129
32.8%
491
Disagree 40.8%
86
41.2%
91
31.1%
101
43.6%
149
39.9%
159
39.1%
586
Strongly disagree 15.2%
32
9.5%
21
14.8%
48
10.8%
37
11.1%
44
12.2%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
221
100.0%
325
100.0%
342
100.0%
398

1497


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.0%
131
15.2%
36
13.9%
52
16.4%
19
15.9%
238
Agree 31.6%
243
35.9%
85
34.9%
131
27.6%
32
32.8%
491
Disagree 41.6%
320
38.4%
91
33.9%
127
41.4%
48
39.1%
586
Strongly disagree 9.8%
75
10.5%
25
17.3%
65
14.7%
17
12.2%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
237
100.0%
375
100.0%
116

1497


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.1%
36
17.2%
56
17.2%
95
15.2%
52
16.0%
239
Agree 35.6%
98
31.3%
102
33.3%
184
30.9%
106
32.7%
490
Disagree 38.5%
106
40.8%
133
38.3%
212
39.4%
135
39.1%
586
Strongly disagree 12.7%
35
10.7%
35
11.2%
62
14.6%
50
12.2%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
326
100.0%
553
100.0%
343

1497



Bookmark and Share