Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ID_BIBLE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Which, if any, of the following terms and phrases describe your religious identity? Bible-Believing [ID_BIBLEBLV]
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 1160 73.7% 73.7%
Yes 413 26.3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
No 58.7%
335
85.1%
313
55.3%
99
78.8%
126
97.2%
278
73.6%
1151
Yes 41.3%
236
14.9%
55
44.7%
80
21.3%
34
2.8%
8
26.4%
413
TOTAL 100.0%
571
100.0%
368
100.0%
179
100.0%
160
100.0%
286

1564


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
No 73.4%
243
71.0%
286
77.7%
334
72.5%
296
73.7%
1159
Yes 26.6%
88
29.0%
117
22.3%
96
27.5%
112
26.3%
413
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
403
100.0%
430
100.0%
408

1572


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
No 73.7%
146
70.0%
324
70.6%
322
80.5%
368
73.7%
1160
Yes 26.3%
52
30.0%
139
29.4%
134
19.5%
89
26.3%
414
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
463
100.0%
456
100.0%
457

1574


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
No 75.5%
790
55.2%
101
77.8%
91
78.1%
178
73.7%
1160
Yes 24.5%
256
44.8%
82
22.2%
26
21.9%
50
26.3%
414
TOTAL 100.0%
1046
100.0%
183
100.0%
117
100.0%
228

1574


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 75.5%
575
72.1%
585
73.7%
1160
Yes 24.5%
187
27.9%
226
26.3%
413
TOTAL 100.0%
762
100.0%
811

1573


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
No 69.5%
155
63.6%
152
70.2%
236
75.8%
269
82.4%
347
73.6%
1159
Yes 30.5%
68
36.4%
87
29.8%
100
24.2%
86
17.6%
74
26.4%
415
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
239
100.0%
336
100.0%
355
100.0%
421

1574


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
No 73.4%
591
69.8%
176
72.9%
288
86.8%
105
73.7%
1160
Yes 26.6%
214
30.2%
76
27.1%
107
13.2%
16
26.3%
413
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
252
100.0%
395
100.0%
121

1573


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 86.4%
248
74.9%
254
63.9%
373
78.5%
285
73.7%
1160
Yes 13.6%
39
25.1%
85
36.1%
211
21.5%
78
26.3%
413
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
339
100.0%
584
100.0%
363

1573



Bookmark and Share