Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ID_BORNA (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Which, if any, of the following terms and phrases describe your religious identity? Born-again [ID_BORNAGAIN]
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 1295 82.3% 82.3%
Yes 278 17.7% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
No 65.1%
372
97.8%
359
67.0%
120
93.8%
151
99.3%
284
82.2%
1286
Yes 34.9%
199
2.2%
8
33.0%
59
6.2%
10
0.7%
2
17.8%
278
TOTAL 100.0%
571
100.0%
367
100.0%
179
100.0%
161
100.0%
286

1564


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
No 80.4%
266
82.9%
335
84.2%
363
81.1%
331
82.3%
1295
Yes 19.6%
65
17.1%
69
15.8%
68
18.9%
77
17.7%
279
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
404
100.0%
431
100.0%
408

1574


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
No 79.9%
159
80.1%
370
81.6%
372
86.2%
393
82.3%
1294
Yes 20.1%
40
19.9%
92
18.4%
84
13.8%
63
17.7%
279
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
462
100.0%
456
100.0%
456

1573


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
No 83.8%
877
65.9%
120
85.6%
101
86.8%
197
82.3%
1295
Yes 16.2%
169
34.1%
62
14.4%
17
13.2%
30
17.7%
278
TOTAL 100.0%
1046
100.0%
182
100.0%
118
100.0%
227

1573


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 83.6%
637
81.0%
658
82.3%
1295
Yes 16.4%
125
19.0%
154
17.7%
279
TOTAL 100.0%
762
100.0%
812

1574


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
No 78.4%
174
81.6%
195
78.5%
263
83.7%
297
86.7%
365
82.3%
1294
Yes 21.6%
48
18.4%
44
21.5%
72
16.3%
58
13.3%
56
17.7%
278
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
239
100.0%
335
100.0%
355
100.0%
421

1572


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
No 82.4%
664
81.3%
205
82.2%
324
83.6%
102
82.3%
1295
Yes 17.6%
142
18.7%
47
17.8%
70
16.4%
20
17.7%
279
TOTAL 100.0%
806
100.0%
252
100.0%
394
100.0%
122

1574


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 88.5%
254
82.0%
278
75.9%
444
87.9%
319
82.3%
1295
Yes 11.5%
33
18.0%
61
24.1%
141
12.1%
44
17.7%
279
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
339
100.0%
585
100.0%
363

1574



Bookmark and Share