Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ID_PENTE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Which, if any, of the following terms and phrases describe your religious identity? Pentecostal [ID_PENTECOSTAL]
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 1497 95.2% 95.2%
Yes 76 4.8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
No 90.2%
515
99.5%
365
93.9%
168
98.1%
158
98.6%
282
95.1%
1488
Yes 9.8%
56
0.5%
2
6.1%
11
1.9%
3
1.4%
4
4.9%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
571
100.0%
367
100.0%
179
100.0%
161
100.0%
286

1564


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
No 94.3%
312
97.0%
392
94.7%
407
94.6%
386
95.2%
1497
Yes 5.7%
19
3.0%
12
5.3%
23
5.4%
22
4.8%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
404
100.0%
430
100.0%
408

1573


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
No 94.4%
187
92.9%
430
95.4%
435
97.6%
446
95.2%
1498
Yes 5.6%
11
7.1%
33
4.6%
21
2.4%
11
4.8%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
463
100.0%
456
100.0%
457

1574


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
No 95.9%
1003
89.6%
164
96.6%
113
96.0%
218
95.2%
1498
Yes 4.1%
43
10.4%
19
3.4%
4
4.0%
9
4.8%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
1046
100.0%
183
100.0%
117
100.0%
227

1573


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 96.1%
732
94.3%
765
95.2%
1497
Yes 3.9%
30
5.7%
46
4.8%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
762
100.0%
811

1573


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
No 92.8%
206
93.7%
224
94.6%
317
96.3%
342
96.9%
408
95.2%
1497
Yes 7.2%
16
6.3%
15
5.4%
18
3.7%
13
3.1%
13
4.8%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
239
100.0%
335
100.0%
355
100.0%
421

1572


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
No 95.7%
770
92.5%
233
95.7%
378
95.9%
116
95.2%
1497
Yes 4.3%
35
7.5%
19
4.3%
17
4.1%
5
4.8%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
252
100.0%
395
100.0%
121

1573


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 97.6%
280
92.3%
312
95.6%
559
95.3%
346
95.2%
1497
Yes 2.4%
7
7.7%
26
4.4%
26
4.7%
17
4.8%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
338
100.0%
585
100.0%
363

1573



Bookmark and Share