Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


FEAR_MUG (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How afraid are you of being victimized in the following ways? Being mugged. [FEAR_MUGGING]
  1) Very afraid
  2) Afraid
  3) Somewhat afraid
  4) Not afraid at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very afraid 86 5.6% 5.6%
Afraid 234 15.2% 20.8%
Somewhat afraid 590 38.4% 59.2%
Not afraid at all 627 40.8% 100%
Missing 30
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Very afraid 4.8%
27
5.8%
21
6.3%
11
10.1%
16
4.0%
11
5.6%
86
Afraid 15.2%
86
14.4%
52
19.5%
34
13.8%
22
14.1%
39
15.2%
233
Somewhat afraid 41.9%
237
39.2%
141
36.8%
64
32.1%
51
34.4%
95
38.3%
588
Not afraid at all 38.2%
216
40.6%
146
37.4%
65
44.0%
70
47.5%
131
40.9%
628
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
360
100.0%
174
100.0%
159
100.0%
276

1535


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Very afraid 10.6%
34
4.6%
18
5.3%
22
3.0%
12
5.6%
86
Afraid 20.9%
67
16.2%
64
13.4%
56
11.9%
48
15.3%
235
Somewhat afraid 40.0%
128
33.7%
133
34.4%
144
45.9%
186
38.4%
591
Not afraid at all 28.4%
91
45.6%
180
47.0%
197
39.3%
159
40.7%
627
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
395
100.0%
419
100.0%
405

1539


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Very afraid 14.9%
28
7.3%
33
3.6%
16
1.8%
8
5.5%
85
Afraid 21.3%
40
15.9%
72
13.9%
62
13.3%
60
15.2%
234
Somewhat afraid 29.8%
56
36.8%
167
40.4%
180
41.6%
187
38.4%
590
Not afraid at all 34.0%
64
40.1%
182
42.0%
187
43.3%
195
40.9%
628
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
454
100.0%
445
100.0%
450

1537


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Very afraid 3.4%
35
8.4%
15
11.4%
13
10.4%
23
5.6%
86
Afraid 12.3%
126
23.5%
42
23.7%
27
18.1%
40
15.3%
235
Somewhat afraid 40.6%
416
34.1%
61
36.8%
42
32.1%
71
38.3%
590
Not afraid at all 43.7%
448
34.1%
61
28.1%
32
39.4%
87
40.8%
628
TOTAL 100.0%
1025
100.0%
179
100.0%
114
100.0%
221

1539


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very afraid 3.0%
22
8.0%
64
5.6%
86
Afraid 13.3%
98
17.0%
136
15.2%
234
Somewhat afraid 33.6%
248
42.7%
342
38.4%
590
Not afraid at all 50.1%
369
32.3%
259
40.8%
628
TOTAL 100.0%
737
100.0%
801

1538


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Very afraid 10.4%
23
9.6%
22
5.5%
18
2.6%
9
3.2%
13
5.5%
85
Afraid 23.9%
53
14.0%
32
10.3%
34
15.3%
53
15.2%
62
15.3%
234
Somewhat afraid 29.7%
66
37.1%
85
35.3%
116
43.1%
149
42.4%
173
38.4%
589
Not afraid at all 36.0%
80
39.3%
90
48.9%
161
39.0%
135
39.2%
160
40.8%
626
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
229
100.0%
329
100.0%
346
100.0%
408

1534


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Very afraid 3.8%
30
6.9%
17
7.8%
30
7.7%
9
5.6%
86
Afraid 12.8%
101
16.5%
41
17.5%
67
21.4%
25
15.2%
234
Somewhat afraid 39.5%
312
34.3%
85
39.2%
150
36.8%
43
38.4%
590
Not afraid at all 43.9%
347
42.3%
105
35.5%
136
34.2%
40
40.8%
628
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
248
100.0%
383
100.0%
117

1538


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very afraid 7.5%
21
3.6%
12
8.0%
46
2.0%
7
5.6%
86
Afraid 15.4%
43
13.5%
45
14.5%
83
17.8%
63
15.2%
234
Somewhat afraid 39.3%
110
39.6%
132
37.4%
214
38.2%
135
38.4%
591
Not afraid at all 37.9%
106
43.2%
144
40.0%
229
41.9%
148
40.8%
627
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
333
100.0%
572
100.0%
353

1538



Bookmark and Share