Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


FEAR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How afraid are you of being victimized in the following ways? Identity theft/credit card fraud.
  1) Very afraid
  2) Afraid
  3) Somewhat afraid
  4) Not afraid at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very afraid 309 20.1% 20.1%
Afraid 474 30.9% 51%
Somewhat afraid 546 35.5% 86.5%
Not afraid at all 207 13.5% 100%
Missing 30
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Very afraid 18.7%
106
25.2%
91
23.4%
41
18.8%
30
14.9%
41
20.1%
309
Afraid 32.6%
185
33.8%
122
32.0%
56
28.1%
45
24.0%
66
30.8%
474
Somewhat afraid 37.4%
212
31.3%
113
31.4%
55
36.3%
58
39.6%
109
35.6%
547
Not afraid at all 11.3%
64
9.7%
35
13.1%
23
16.9%
27
21.5%
59
13.5%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
567
100.0%
361
100.0%
175
100.0%
160
100.0%
275

1538


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Very afraid 19.7%
63
15.5%
61
23.0%
96
22.0%
89
20.1%
309
Afraid 30.3%
97
29.8%
117
31.1%
130
32.1%
130
30.9%
474
Somewhat afraid 34.7%
111
37.7%
148
33.5%
140
36.3%
147
35.5%
546
Not afraid at all 15.3%
49
17.0%
67
12.4%
52
9.6%
39
13.5%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
393
100.0%
418
100.0%
405

1536


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Very afraid 27.7%
52
24.3%
110
17.1%
76
15.6%
70
20.1%
308
Afraid 33.0%
62
27.6%
125
27.3%
121
36.9%
166
30.9%
474
Somewhat afraid 23.4%
44
30.5%
138
41.7%
185
39.8%
179
35.6%
546
Not afraid at all 16.0%
30
17.7%
80
14.0%
62
7.8%
35
13.5%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
453
100.0%
444
100.0%
450

1535


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Very afraid 18.1%
185
24.2%
43
27.4%
31
22.0%
49
20.1%
308
Afraid 30.6%
313
27.5%
49
31.9%
36
34.1%
76
30.9%
474
Somewhat afraid 38.5%
393
30.9%
55
31.9%
36
28.3%
63
35.6%
547
Not afraid at all 12.8%
131
17.4%
31
8.8%
10
15.7%
35
13.5%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
1022
100.0%
178
100.0%
113
100.0%
223

1536


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very afraid 17.6%
129
22.3%
179
20.1%
308
Afraid 29.0%
213
32.6%
261
30.9%
474
Somewhat afraid 37.1%
272
34.2%
274
35.6%
546
Not afraid at all 16.3%
120
10.9%
87
13.5%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
734
100.0%
801

1535


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Very afraid 23.8%
53
25.3%
58
17.1%
56
20.5%
71
17.3%
71
20.1%
309
Afraid 23.3%
52
24.0%
55
30.9%
101
33.4%
116
36.8%
151
30.9%
475
Somewhat afraid 30.5%
68
33.6%
77
34.6%
113
38.0%
132
38.0%
156
35.5%
546
Not afraid at all 22.4%
50
17.0%
39
17.4%
57
8.1%
28
7.8%
32
13.4%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
229
100.0%
327
100.0%
347
100.0%
410

1536


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Very afraid 19.2%
152
19.4%
48
21.5%
82
22.6%
26
20.1%
308
Afraid 32.8%
259
30.4%
75
27.2%
104
31.3%
36
30.9%
474
Somewhat afraid 37.3%
295
36.0%
89
33.5%
128
29.6%
34
35.6%
546
Not afraid at all 10.6%
84
14.2%
35
17.8%
68
16.5%
19
13.4%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
247
100.0%
382
100.0%
115

1534


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very afraid 22.5%
63
18.4%
61
22.4%
128
15.9%
56
20.1%
308
Afraid 30.7%
86
31.7%
105
30.2%
173
31.3%
110
30.9%
474
Somewhat afraid 32.9%
92
38.7%
128
32.3%
185
40.1%
141
35.6%
546
Not afraid at all 13.9%
39
11.2%
37
15.0%
86
12.8%
45
13.5%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
331
100.0%
572
100.0%
352

1535



Bookmark and Share