Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


FEAR_STA (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How afraid are you of being victimized in the following ways? Being stalked. [FEAR_STALKED]
  1) Very afraid
  2) Afraid
  3) Somewhat afraid
  4) Not afraid at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very afraid 81 5.3% 5.3%
Afraid 194 12.7% 18%
Somewhat afraid 379 24.7% 42.7%
Not afraid at all 878 57.3% 100%
Missing 31
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Very afraid 3.7%
21
5.3%
19
8.1%
14
11.9%
19
2.6%
7
5.2%
80
Afraid 11.1%
63
12.3%
44
17.4%
30
13.8%
22
13.2%
36
12.7%
195
Somewhat afraid 27.2%
154
25.1%
90
27.9%
48
16.4%
26
22.0%
60
24.7%
378
Not afraid at all 58.0%
329
57.4%
206
46.5%
80
57.9%
92
62.3%
170
57.3%
877
TOTAL 100.0%
567
100.0%
359
100.0%
172
100.0%
159
100.0%
273

1530


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Very afraid 9.4%
30
3.9%
15
5.7%
24
2.9%
12
5.3%
81
Afraid 18.4%
59
17.0%
66
10.7%
45
6.1%
25
12.7%
195
Somewhat afraid 26.6%
85
23.1%
90
23.4%
98
26.3%
107
24.8%
380
Not afraid at all 45.6%
146
56.0%
218
60.1%
252
64.6%
263
57.3%
879
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
389
100.0%
419
100.0%
407

1535


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Very afraid 13.4%
25
7.3%
33
3.4%
15
1.8%
8
5.3%
81
Afraid 19.9%
37
15.4%
70
9.9%
44
9.8%
44
12.7%
195
Somewhat afraid 27.4%
51
20.7%
94
27.1%
121
25.3%
113
24.7%
379
Not afraid at all 39.2%
73
56.7%
258
59.6%
266
63.1%
282
57.3%
879
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
455
100.0%
446
100.0%
447

1534


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Very afraid 3.3%
34
7.4%
13
9.6%
11
10.5%
23
5.3%
81
Afraid 8.6%
88
25.6%
45
21.1%
24
16.8%
37
12.7%
194
Somewhat afraid 24.3%
248
23.9%
42
29.8%
34
25.0%
55
24.7%
379
Not afraid at all 63.8%
652
43.2%
76
39.5%
45
47.7%
105
57.3%
878
TOTAL 100.0%
1022
100.0%
176
100.0%
114
100.0%
220

1532


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very afraid 3.0%
22
7.4%
59
5.3%
81
Afraid 9.3%
68
15.8%
126
12.7%
194
Somewhat afraid 18.1%
133
30.8%
246
24.7%
379
Not afraid at all 69.6%
510
46.1%
368
57.3%
878
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
799

1532


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Very afraid 5.0%
11
8.2%
19
5.8%
19
4.6%
16
3.9%
16
5.3%
81
Afraid 19.4%
43
15.2%
35
7.9%
26
13.3%
46
11.1%
45
12.7%
195
Somewhat afraid 24.3%
54
22.1%
51
28.7%
94
23.8%
82
24.1%
98
24.7%
379
Not afraid at all 51.4%
114
54.5%
126
57.6%
189
58.3%
201
60.9%
248
57.3%
878
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
231
100.0%
328
100.0%
345
100.0%
407

1533


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Very afraid 3.5%
28
6.0%
15
7.4%
28
8.7%
10
5.3%
81
Afraid 9.4%
74
12.8%
32
16.7%
63
21.7%
25
12.7%
194
Somewhat afraid 23.8%
188
24.0%
60
28.6%
108
20.0%
23
24.7%
379
Not afraid at all 63.2%
499
57.2%
143
47.4%
179
49.6%
57
57.3%
878
TOTAL 100.0%
789
100.0%
250
100.0%
378
100.0%
115

1532


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very afraid 7.2%
20
4.2%
14
6.3%
36
3.1%
11
5.3%
81
Afraid 12.9%
36
11.2%
37
13.5%
77
12.7%
45
12.7%
195
Somewhat afraid 27.2%
76
23.6%
78
22.5%
128
27.4%
97
24.7%
379
Not afraid at all 52.7%
147
60.9%
201
57.7%
329
56.8%
201
57.3%
878
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
330
100.0%
570
100.0%
354

1533



Bookmark and Share