Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


FEAR_MUR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How afraid are you of being victimized in the following ways? Murder. [FEAR_MURDER]
  1) Very afraid
  2) Afraid
  3) Somewhat afraid
  4) Not afraid at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very afraid 126 8.2% 8.2%
Afraid 197 12.9% 21.1%
Somewhat afraid 442 28.9% 50%
Not afraid at all 763 49.9% 99.9%
Missing 37
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Very afraid 7.5%
42
8.6%
31
10.5%
18
12.6%
20
5.5%
15
8.2%
126
Afraid 12.1%
68
14.1%
51
20.5%
35
9.4%
15
10.6%
29
12.9%
198
Somewhat afraid 29.7%
167
28.2%
102
30.4%
52
27.7%
44
28.1%
77
28.9%
442
Not afraid at all 50.8%
286
49.2%
178
38.6%
66
50.3%
80
55.8%
153
49.9%
763
TOTAL 100.0%
563
100.0%
362
100.0%
171
100.0%
159
100.0%
274

1529


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Very afraid 15.4%
49
8.0%
31
6.9%
29
4.2%
17
8.2%
126
Afraid 15.7%
50
17.2%
67
10.7%
45
8.9%
36
12.9%
198
Somewhat afraid 33.6%
107
24.2%
94
27.2%
114
31.4%
127
28.9%
442
Not afraid at all 35.2%
112
50.6%
197
55.1%
231
55.4%
224
49.9%
764
TOTAL 100.0%
318
100.0%
389
100.0%
419
100.0%
404

1530


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Very afraid 16.6%
31
11.3%
51
6.8%
30
3.1%
14
8.2%
126
Afraid 16.6%
31
14.9%
67
9.5%
42
12.7%
57
12.9%
197
Somewhat afraid 28.9%
54
27.5%
124
32.1%
142
27.2%
122
28.9%
442
Not afraid at all 38.0%
71
46.3%
209
51.6%
228
56.9%
255
49.9%
763
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
451
100.0%
442
100.0%
448

1528


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Very afraid 4.6%
47
14.9%
26
19.6%
22
14.2%
31
8.3%
126
Afraid 10.2%
104
21.8%
38
10.7%
12
19.6%
43
12.9%
197
Somewhat afraid 29.6%
303
28.2%
49
33.9%
38
23.7%
52
28.9%
442
Not afraid at all 55.6%
568
35.1%
61
35.7%
40
42.5%
93
49.9%
762
TOTAL 100.0%
1022
100.0%
174
100.0%
112
100.0%
219

1527


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very afraid 5.5%
40
10.8%
86
8.2%
126
Afraid 11.4%
83
14.4%
115
12.9%
198
Somewhat afraid 24.2%
177
33.2%
265
28.9%
442
Not afraid at all 59.0%
431
41.6%
332
49.9%
763
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
798

1529


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Very afraid 13.9%
31
9.8%
22
8.8%
29
6.7%
23
5.1%
21
8.2%
126
Afraid 15.7%
35
15.6%
35
7.9%
26
15.1%
52
12.2%
50
12.9%
198
Somewhat afraid 30.0%
67
28.4%
64
29.0%
95
28.5%
98
28.9%
118
28.9%
442
Not afraid at all 40.4%
90
46.2%
104
54.3%
178
49.7%
171
53.8%
220
49.9%
763
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
225
100.0%
328
100.0%
344
100.0%
409

1529


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Very afraid 4.8%
38
8.1%
20
14.3%
54
12.0%
14
8.2%
126
Afraid 10.7%
84
14.5%
36
15.6%
59
16.2%
19
12.9%
198
Somewhat afraid 29.9%
236
26.6%
66
29.4%
111
26.5%
31
29.0%
444
Not afraid at all 54.6%
430
50.8%
126
40.7%
154
45.3%
53
49.8%
763
TOTAL 100.0%
788
100.0%
248
100.0%
378
100.0%
117

1531


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very afraid 8.2%
23
6.3%
21
9.7%
55
8.0%
28
8.3%
127
Afraid 13.3%
37
9.9%
33
13.3%
75
14.8%
52
12.9%
197
Somewhat afraid 28.7%
80
29.7%
99
29.2%
165
27.8%
98
28.9%
442
Not afraid at all 49.8%
139
54.1%
180
47.8%
270
49.4%
174
49.9%
763
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
333
100.0%
565
100.0%
352

1529



Bookmark and Share