Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


FEAR_BRU (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How afraid are you of being victimized in the following ways? Police brutality. [FEAR_BRUTALITY]
  1) Very afraid
  2) Afraid
  3) Somewhat afraid
  4) Not afraid at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very afraid 79 5.2% 5.2%
Afraid 194 12.8% 18%
Somewhat afraid 385 25.3% 43.3%
Not afraid at all 862 56.7% 100%
Missing 43
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Very afraid 3.8%
21
5.3%
19
6.4%
11
9.5%
15
4.8%
13
5.2%
79
Afraid 10.1%
56
10.9%
39
26.0%
45
12.0%
19
12.5%
34
12.7%
193
Somewhat afraid 25.9%
143
29.0%
104
19.7%
34
22.2%
35
24.9%
68
25.3%
384
Not afraid at all 60.2%
333
54.9%
197
48.0%
83
56.3%
89
57.9%
158
56.7%
860
TOTAL 100.0%
553
100.0%
359
100.0%
173
100.0%
158
100.0%
273

1516


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Very afraid 11.1%
35
4.9%
19
4.1%
17
2.0%
8
5.2%
79
Afraid 15.9%
50
16.7%
65
10.7%
44
8.7%
35
12.8%
194
Somewhat afraid 33.0%
104
23.6%
92
23.5%
97
22.8%
92
25.3%
385
Not afraid at all 40.0%
126
54.9%
214
61.7%
254
66.5%
268
56.7%
862
TOTAL 100.0%
315
100.0%
390
100.0%
412
100.0%
403

1520


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Very afraid 8.3%
15
8.9%
40
4.1%
18
1.3%
6
5.2%
79
Afraid 20.4%
37
14.9%
67
9.4%
41
10.7%
48
12.7%
193
Somewhat afraid 28.7%
52
21.6%
97
32.3%
141
21.1%
95
25.4%
385
Not afraid at all 42.5%
77
54.7%
246
54.2%
237
66.9%
301
56.7%
861
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
450
100.0%
437
100.0%
450

1518


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Very afraid 2.6%
26
6.7%
12
13.3%
15
12.1%
26
5.2%
79
Afraid 8.7%
88
28.1%
50
14.2%
16
19.1%
41
12.8%
195
Somewhat afraid 23.3%
236
32.0%
57
32.7%
37
25.6%
55
25.3%
385
Not afraid at all 65.5%
665
33.1%
59
39.8%
45
43.3%
93
56.7%
862
TOTAL 100.0%
1015
100.0%
178
100.0%
113
100.0%
215

1521


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very afraid 3.7%
27
6.5%
52
5.2%
79
Afraid 14.2%
103
11.5%
91
12.8%
194
Somewhat afraid 24.9%
181
25.7%
204
25.3%
385
Not afraid at all 57.2%
415
56.3%
447
56.7%
862
TOTAL 100.0%
726
100.0%
794

1520


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Very afraid 8.1%
18
8.3%
19
6.5%
21
4.1%
14
2.2%
9
5.3%
81
Afraid 14.0%
31
15.2%
35
9.0%
29
15.8%
54
11.3%
46
12.8%
195
Somewhat afraid 36.9%
82
20.0%
46
26.3%
85
24.0%
82
22.2%
90
25.3%
385
Not afraid at all 41.0%
91
56.5%
130
58.2%
188
56.1%
192
64.3%
261
56.6%
862
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
230
100.0%
323
100.0%
342
100.0%
406

1523


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Very afraid 4.4%
34
2.8%
7
7.9%
30
7.1%
8
5.2%
79
Afraid 10.8%
84
13.7%
34
14.5%
55
18.6%
21
12.8%
194
Somewhat afraid 21.2%
165
24.2%
60
34.0%
129
27.4%
31
25.3%
385
Not afraid at all 63.7%
497
59.3%
147
43.5%
165
46.9%
53
56.7%
862
TOTAL 100.0%
780
100.0%
248
100.0%
379
100.0%
113

1520


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very afraid 6.1%
17
4.0%
13
6.8%
38
3.4%
12
5.3%
80
Afraid 11.1%
31
11.3%
37
12.3%
69
16.5%
58
12.8%
195
Somewhat afraid 26.1%
73
24.4%
80
23.5%
132
28.4%
100
25.3%
385
Not afraid at all 56.8%
159
60.4%
198
57.5%
323
51.7%
182
56.6%
862
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
328
100.0%
562
100.0%
352

1522



Bookmark and Share