Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


FEAR_RAP (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How afraid are you of being victimized in the following ways? Sexual assault. [FEAR_RAPE]
  1) Very afraid
  2) Afraid
  3) Somewhat afraid
  4) Not afraid at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very afraid 110 7.2% 7.2%
Afraid 195 12.7% 19.9%
Somewhat afraid 405 26.5% 46.4%
Not afraid at all 820 53.6% 100%
Missing 34
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Very afraid 4.8%
27
8.3%
30
10.5%
18
11.3%
18
6.2%
17
7.2%
110
Afraid 11.7%
66
10.5%
38
21.6%
37
10.7%
17
13.1%
36
12.7%
194
Somewhat afraid 30.0%
169
25.5%
92
21.6%
37
27.7%
44
23.0%
63
26.5%
405
Not afraid at all 53.5%
301
55.7%
201
46.2%
79
50.3%
80
57.7%
158
53.6%
819
TOTAL 100.0%
563
100.0%
361
100.0%
171
100.0%
159
100.0%
274

1528


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Very afraid 11.0%
35
9.5%
37
6.3%
26
3.2%
13
7.3%
111
Afraid 18.5%
59
14.4%
56
11.3%
47
8.1%
33
12.8%
195
Somewhat afraid 30.1%
96
25.6%
100
21.9%
91
28.9%
117
26.4%
404
Not afraid at all 40.4%
129
50.5%
197
60.5%
251
59.8%
242
53.6%
819
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
390
100.0%
415
100.0%
405

1529


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Very afraid 11.7%
22
10.2%
46
5.2%
23
4.2%
19
7.2%
110
Afraid 23.4%
44
12.2%
55
9.8%
43
12.0%
54
12.8%
196
Somewhat afraid 24.5%
46
24.3%
110
25.4%
112
30.5%
137
26.5%
405
Not afraid at all 40.4%
76
53.3%
241
59.6%
263
53.2%
239
53.5%
819
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
452
100.0%
441
100.0%
449

1530


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Very afraid 4.2%
43
11.2%
20
16.7%
19
13.0%
28
7.2%
110
Afraid 10.3%
105
21.9%
39
11.4%
13
18.1%
39
12.8%
196
Somewhat afraid 26.0%
266
29.2%
52
38.6%
44
20.0%
43
26.5%
405
Not afraid at all 59.5%
609
37.6%
67
33.3%
38
48.8%
105
53.5%
819
TOTAL 100.0%
1023
100.0%
178
100.0%
114
100.0%
215

1530


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very afraid 2.7%
20
11.3%
90
7.2%
110
Afraid 7.3%
53
17.8%
142
12.7%
195
Somewhat afraid 14.1%
103
37.8%
302
26.5%
405
Not afraid at all 75.9%
555
33.2%
265
53.6%
820
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
799

1530


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Very afraid 10.3%
23
7.9%
18
7.4%
24
7.8%
27
4.4%
18
7.2%
110
Afraid 16.6%
37
18.0%
41
8.6%
28
11.3%
39
12.2%
50
12.7%
195
Somewhat afraid 26.9%
60
22.8%
52
27.9%
91
27.3%
94
26.4%
108
26.5%
405
Not afraid at all 46.2%
103
51.3%
117
56.1%
183
53.5%
184
57.0%
233
53.6%
820
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
228
100.0%
326
100.0%
344
100.0%
409

1530


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Very afraid 5.2%
41
6.4%
16
11.0%
42
9.5%
11
7.2%
110
Afraid 9.8%
77
16.5%
41
15.7%
60
15.5%
18
12.8%
196
Somewhat afraid 28.2%
221
22.9%
57
25.2%
96
26.7%
31
26.5%
405
Not afraid at all 56.8%
446
54.2%
135
48.0%
183
48.3%
56
53.6%
820
TOTAL 100.0%
785
100.0%
249
100.0%
381
100.0%
116

1531


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very afraid 7.2%
20
4.2%
14
10.3%
58
5.1%
18
7.2%
110
Afraid 14.0%
39
14.4%
48
10.5%
59
13.9%
49
12.8%
195
Somewhat afraid 25.4%
71
22.2%
74
27.5%
155
29.5%
104
26.4%
404
Not afraid at all 53.4%
149
59.2%
197
51.8%
292
51.4%
181
53.6%
819
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
333
100.0%
564
100.0%
352

1528



Bookmark and Share