Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


FEAR_HAT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How afraid are you of being victimized in the following ways? Racial/hate crime. [FEAR_HATE]
  1) Very afraid
  2) Afraid
  3) Somewhat afraid
  4) Not afraid at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very afraid 94 6.1% 6.1%
Afraid 218 14.3% 20.4%
Somewhat afraid 374 24.5% 44.9%
Not afraid at all 843 55.1% 100%
Missing 40
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Very afraid 4.4%
25
6.4%
23
8.1%
14
9.6%
15
5.9%
16
6.1%
93
Afraid 15.3%
86
10.8%
39
20.8%
36
16.6%
26
10.7%
29
14.2%
216
Somewhat afraid 27.8%
156
23.3%
84
28.3%
49
18.5%
29
20.6%
56
24.5%
374
Not afraid at all 52.5%
295
59.6%
215
42.8%
74
55.4%
87
62.9%
171
55.2%
842
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
361
100.0%
173
100.0%
157
100.0%
272

1525


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Very afraid 8.8%
28
6.9%
27
6.7%
28
2.7%
11
6.2%
94
Afraid 16.9%
54
18.4%
72
13.3%
55
9.2%
37
14.3%
218
Somewhat afraid 27.9%
89
20.7%
81
21.9%
91
27.9%
112
24.4%
373
Not afraid at all 46.4%
148
54.1%
212
58.1%
241
60.2%
242
55.2%
843
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
392
100.0%
415
100.0%
402

1528


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Very afraid 10.7%
20
7.8%
35
4.1%
18
4.7%
21
6.2%
94
Afraid 21.9%
41
15.7%
71
12.4%
55
11.4%
51
14.3%
218
Somewhat afraid 27.8%
52
25.5%
115
25.5%
113
21.0%
94
24.5%
374
Not afraid at all 39.6%
74
51.0%
230
58.0%
257
62.9%
281
55.1%
842
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
451
100.0%
443
100.0%
447

1528


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Very afraid 3.1%
32
9.6%
17
14.0%
16
13.2%
29
6.1%
94
Afraid 8.3%
84
33.1%
59
26.3%
30
20.9%
46
14.3%
219
Somewhat afraid 23.1%
235
33.7%
60
28.1%
32
21.4%
47
24.4%
374
Not afraid at all 65.5%
667
23.6%
42
31.6%
36
44.5%
98
55.1%
843
TOTAL 100.0%
1018
100.0%
178
100.0%
114
100.0%
220

1530


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very afraid 3.3%
24
8.7%
69
6.1%
93
Afraid 15.4%
113
13.2%
105
14.3%
218
Somewhat afraid 23.7%
174
25.2%
200
24.5%
374
Not afraid at all 57.6%
423
52.8%
419
55.1%
842
TOTAL 100.0%
734
100.0%
793

1527


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Very afraid 9.5%
21
5.7%
13
9.2%
30
6.4%
22
2.0%
8
6.2%
94
Afraid 18.6%
41
18.7%
43
9.2%
30
11.3%
39
16.0%
65
14.3%
218
Somewhat afraid 25.8%
57
22.6%
52
26.7%
87
26.7%
92
20.9%
85
24.4%
373
Not afraid at all 46.2%
102
53.0%
122
54.9%
179
55.7%
192
61.1%
248
55.2%
843
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
230
100.0%
326
100.0%
345
100.0%
406

1528


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Very afraid 4.7%
37
6.9%
17
8.4%
32
7.8%
9
6.2%
95
Afraid 11.2%
88
14.1%
35
18.6%
71
20.9%
24
14.2%
218
Somewhat afraid 23.2%
182
22.6%
56
29.6%
113
20.0%
23
24.4%
374
Not afraid at all 60.9%
478
56.5%
140
43.5%
166
51.3%
59
55.1%
843
TOTAL 100.0%
785
100.0%
248
100.0%
382
100.0%
115

1530


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very afraid 4.3%
12
5.2%
17
7.7%
44
5.7%
20
6.1%
93
Afraid 14.9%
41
11.2%
37
14.5%
83
16.2%
57
14.3%
218
Somewhat afraid 23.6%
65
24.2%
80
26.3%
150
22.5%
79
24.5%
374
Not afraid at all 57.2%
158
59.4%
196
51.5%
294
55.6%
195
55.2%
843
TOTAL 100.0%
276
100.0%
330
100.0%
571
100.0%
351

1528



Bookmark and Share