Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


FEAR_SHO (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How afraid are you of being victimized in the following ways? Being the victim of a random/mass shooting. [FEAR_SHOOTING]
  1) Very afraid
  2) Afraid
  3) Somewhat afraid
  4) Not afraid at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very afraid 139 9.1% 9.1%
Afraid 248 16.3% 25.4%
Somewhat afraid 511 33.5% 58.9%
Not afraid at all 628 41.2% 100.1%
Missing 40
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Very afraid 8.0%
45
8.4%
30
9.8%
17
16.6%
26
7.7%
21
9.1%
139
Afraid 15.0%
85
20.2%
72
19.5%
34
11.5%
18
14.3%
39
16.3%
248
Somewhat afraid 36.3%
205
33.1%
118
33.9%
59
32.5%
51
28.3%
77
33.5%
510
Not afraid at all 40.7%
230
38.2%
136
36.8%
64
39.5%
62
49.6%
135
41.1%
627
TOTAL 100.0%
565
100.0%
356
100.0%
174
100.0%
157
100.0%
272

1524


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Very afraid 15.4%
49
8.4%
33
7.8%
32
6.2%
25
9.1%
139
Afraid 19.2%
61
19.3%
76
14.6%
60
12.7%
51
16.3%
248
Somewhat afraid 31.4%
100
32.6%
128
30.2%
124
39.3%
158
33.5%
510
Not afraid at all 34.0%
108
39.7%
156
47.4%
195
41.8%
168
41.1%
627
TOTAL 100.0%
318
100.0%
393
100.0%
411
100.0%
402

1524


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Very afraid 10.2%
19
15.4%
69
9.0%
40
2.7%
12
9.2%
140
Afraid 26.7%
50
15.7%
70
12.0%
53
16.4%
74
16.2%
247
Somewhat afraid 31.6%
59
27.3%
122
37.3%
165
36.7%
165
33.5%
511
Not afraid at all 31.6%
59
41.6%
186
41.6%
184
44.2%
199
41.2%
628
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
447
100.0%
442
100.0%
450

1526


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Very afraid 5.0%
51
16.4%
29
23.9%
27
14.5%
32
9.1%
139
Afraid 13.2%
134
23.2%
41
18.6%
21
23.6%
52
16.3%
248
Somewhat afraid 35.6%
361
27.7%
49
37.2%
42
26.4%
58
33.5%
510
Not afraid at all 46.2%
468
32.8%
58
20.4%
23
35.5%
78
41.1%
627
TOTAL 100.0%
1014
100.0%
177
100.0%
113
100.0%
220

1524


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very afraid 6.3%
46
11.8%
94
9.2%
140
Afraid 13.3%
97
18.9%
151
16.2%
248
Somewhat afraid 30.7%
224
36.0%
287
33.5%
511
Not afraid at all 49.7%
362
33.3%
266
41.1%
628
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
798

1527


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Very afraid 14.5%
32
15.0%
34
10.4%
34
5.2%
18
5.4%
22
9.2%
140
Afraid 17.6%
39
14.6%
33
10.7%
35
20.2%
70
17.2%
70
16.2%
247
Somewhat afraid 29.0%
64
29.6%
67
33.9%
111
34.4%
119
36.9%
150
33.5%
511
Not afraid at all 38.9%
86
40.7%
92
45.0%
147
40.2%
139
40.4%
164
41.2%
628
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
226
100.0%
327
100.0%
346
100.0%
406

1526


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Very afraid 6.3%
49
9.3%
23
14.2%
54
10.7%
12
9.1%
138
Afraid 14.9%
117
18.1%
45
16.8%
64
18.8%
21
16.2%
247
Somewhat afraid 34.7%
272
32.3%
80
33.3%
127
28.6%
32
33.5%
511
Not afraid at all 44.1%
345
40.3%
100
35.7%
136
42.0%
47
41.2%
628
TOTAL 100.0%
783
100.0%
248
100.0%
381
100.0%
112

1524


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very afraid 9.7%
27
5.2%
17
11.5%
65
8.5%
30
9.1%
139
Afraid 18.8%
52
15.5%
51
14.6%
83
17.4%
61
16.2%
247
Somewhat afraid 35.7%
99
33.0%
109
32.8%
186
33.3%
117
33.5%
511
Not afraid at all 35.7%
99
46.4%
153
41.1%
233
40.7%
143
41.2%
628
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
330
100.0%
567
100.0%
351

1525



Bookmark and Share