Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


COMP_ABD (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Compared to 20 years ago, how often do you think the following crimes occur? Child abduction. [COMPARE_ABDUCTION]
  1) A lot more often
  2) More often
  3) About the same
  4) Less than before
  5) A lot less than before

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A lot more often 292 19.3% 19.3%
More often 569 37.6% 56.9%
About the same 514 34% 90.9%
Less than before 99 6.5% 97.4%
A lot less than before 38 2.5% 99.9%
Missing 49
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
A lot more often 22.8%
127
19.4%
69
21.8%
37
21.2%
33
9.9%
27
19.4%
293
More often 39.6%
221
41.3%
147
43.5%
74
32.7%
51
28.3%
77
37.7%
570
About the same 31.0%
173
31.7%
113
23.5%
40
39.1%
61
46.7%
127
34.0%
514
Less than before 4.7%
26
5.3%
19
9.4%
16
3.2%
5
11.8%
32
6.5%
98
A lot less than before 2.0%
11
2.2%
8
1.8%
3
3.8%
6
3.3%
9
2.4%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
558
100.0%
356
100.0%
170
100.0%
156
100.0%
272

1512


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
A lot more often 19.0%
60
18.8%
73
18.6%
76
20.8%
83
19.3%
292
More often 29.8%
94
31.9%
124
41.8%
171
45.0%
180
37.6%
569
About the same 37.5%
118
38.0%
148
32.5%
133
29.0%
116
34.0%
515
Less than before 10.8%
34
8.2%
32
4.2%
17
4.0%
16
6.5%
99
A lot less than before 2.9%
9
3.1%
12
2.9%
12
1.3%
5
2.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
315
100.0%
389
100.0%
409
100.0%
400

1513


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
A lot more often 26.1%
48
26.7%
120
19.3%
84
9.3%
41
19.4%
293
More often 31.5%
58
38.8%
174
40.1%
175
36.6%
162
37.6%
569
About the same 31.0%
57
25.6%
115
30.5%
133
47.2%
209
34.0%
514
Less than before 6.0%
11
6.2%
28
7.8%
34
5.9%
26
6.5%
99
A lot less than before 5.4%
10
2.7%
12
2.3%
10
1.1%
5
2.4%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
449
100.0%
436
100.0%
443

1512


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
A lot more often 18.9%
191
24.6%
43
13.6%
15
20.0%
43
19.3%
292
More often 37.7%
382
36.0%
63
40.9%
45
36.7%
79
37.6%
569
About the same 36.1%
365
28.6%
50
34.5%
38
28.8%
62
34.1%
515
Less than before 5.9%
60
6.9%
12
8.2%
9
7.9%
17
6.5%
98
A lot less than before 1.4%
14
4.0%
7
2.7%
3
6.5%
14
2.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
1012
100.0%
175
100.0%
110
100.0%
215

1512


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot more often 18.0%
130
20.6%
162
19.3%
292
More often 36.7%
266
38.5%
303
37.7%
569
About the same 35.8%
259
32.4%
255
34.0%
514
Less than before 7.7%
56
5.5%
43
6.6%
99
A lot less than before 1.8%
13
3.0%
24
2.4%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
724
100.0%
787

1511


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
A lot more often 22.6%
48
27.0%
62
19.2%
62
18.8%
65
13.9%
56
19.4%
293
More often 36.8%
78
39.1%
90
40.2%
130
36.8%
127
35.7%
144
37.6%
569
About the same 26.4%
56
26.5%
61
31.6%
102
38.0%
131
40.9%
165
34.0%
515
Less than before 8.0%
17
4.8%
11
6.8%
22
4.9%
17
7.7%
31
6.5%
98
A lot less than before 6.1%
13
2.6%
6
2.2%
7
1.4%
5
1.7%
7
2.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
230
100.0%
323
100.0%
345
100.0%
403

1513


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
A lot more often 17.4%
136
27.6%
67
17.1%
64
22.1%
25
19.3%
292
More often 40.7%
318
40.7%
99
31.2%
117
31.0%
35
37.6%
569
About the same 35.2%
275
23.5%
57
37.9%
142
35.4%
40
34.0%
514
Less than before 5.2%
41
4.9%
12
9.9%
37
8.0%
9
6.5%
99
A lot less than before 1.4%
11
3.3%
8
4.0%
15
3.5%
4
2.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
781
100.0%
243
100.0%
375
100.0%
113

1512


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
A lot more often 19.7%
55
18.9%
63
23.9%
134
12.0%
41
19.4%
293
More often 36.2%
101
37.5%
125
36.8%
206
40.2%
137
37.6%
569
About the same 35.5%
99
36.9%
123
28.6%
160
38.7%
132
34.0%
514
Less than before 7.2%
20
4.5%
15
7.0%
39
7.3%
25
6.5%
99
A lot less than before 1.4%
4
2.1%
7
3.8%
21
1.8%
6
2.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
333
100.0%
560
100.0%
341

1513



Bookmark and Share