Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


COMP_GAN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Compared to 20 years ago, how often do you think the following crimes occur? Gang violence. [COMPARE_GANG]
  1) A lot more often
  2) More often
  3) About the same
  4) Less than before
  5) A lot less than before

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A lot more often 427 28.2% 28.2%
More often 548 36.2% 64.4%
About the same 377 24.9% 89.3%
Less than before 132 8.7% 98%
A lot less than before 30 2% 100%
Missing 52
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
A lot more often 34.0%
191
30.9%
110
26.9%
46
25.2%
39
14.9%
40
28.2%
426
More often 36.7%
206
37.6%
134
38.0%
65
36.8%
57
32.0%
86
36.2%
548
About the same 18.9%
106
24.2%
86
24.6%
42
27.7%
43
37.2%
100
24.9%
377
Less than before 8.9%
50
5.9%
21
8.8%
15
7.7%
12
12.6%
34
8.7%
132
A lot less than before 1.4%
8
1.4%
5
1.8%
3
2.6%
4
3.3%
9
1.9%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
561
100.0%
356
100.0%
171
100.0%
155
100.0%
269

1512


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
A lot more often 20.1%
63
21.4%
83
30.7%
127
38.6%
154
28.2%
427
More often 34.1%
107
32.0%
124
40.6%
168
37.3%
149
36.2%
548
About the same 32.8%
103
28.7%
111
21.3%
88
18.8%
75
24.9%
377
Less than before 11.5%
36
15.5%
60
4.8%
20
4.0%
16
8.7%
132
A lot less than before 1.6%
5
2.3%
9
2.7%
11
1.3%
5
2.0%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
314
100.0%
387
100.0%
414
100.0%
399

1514


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
A lot more often 33.2%
61
36.1%
162
29.4%
129
16.9%
75
28.2%
427
More often 32.1%
59
36.5%
164
36.0%
158
37.7%
167
36.2%
548
About the same 21.2%
39
17.6%
79
26.0%
114
33.0%
146
25.0%
378
Less than before 10.9%
20
6.5%
29
7.1%
31
11.7%
52
8.7%
132
A lot less than before 2.7%
5
3.3%
15
1.6%
7
0.7%
3
2.0%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
449
100.0%
439
100.0%
443

1515


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
A lot more often 29.1%
294
33.0%
58
17.1%
19
25.9%
56
28.2%
427
More often 38.4%
388
32.4%
57
34.2%
38
30.1%
65
36.2%
548
About the same 24.6%
249
21.0%
37
30.6%
34
26.4%
57
24.9%
377
Less than before 6.9%
70
9.1%
16
12.6%
14
15.3%
33
8.8%
133
A lot less than before 1.0%
10
4.5%
8
5.4%
6
2.3%
5
1.9%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
1011
100.0%
176
100.0%
111
100.0%
216

1514


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot more often 27.8%
202
28.6%
225
28.2%
427
More often 35.2%
256
37.1%
292
36.2%
548
About the same 27.1%
197
22.8%
180
24.9%
377
Less than before 8.5%
62
9.0%
71
8.8%
133
A lot less than before 1.4%
10
2.5%
20
2.0%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
788

1515


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
A lot more often 33.0%
70
36.7%
84
24.9%
81
26.1%
90
25.1%
101
28.2%
426
More often 28.3%
60
38.0%
87
37.8%
123
37.4%
129
37.3%
150
36.3%
549
About the same 25.0%
53
17.0%
39
25.5%
83
27.8%
96
26.1%
105
24.9%
376
Less than before 7.1%
15
7.4%
17
10.5%
34
7.2%
25
10.2%
41
8.7%
132
A lot less than before 6.6%
14
0.9%
2
1.2%
4
1.4%
5
1.2%
5
2.0%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
229
100.0%
325
100.0%
345
100.0%
402

1513


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
A lot more often 27.9%
219
39.7%
96
22.9%
86
23.4%
26
28.2%
427
More often 37.5%
295
36.0%
87
33.0%
124
37.8%
42
36.2%
548
About the same 24.3%
191
16.5%
40
30.1%
113
29.7%
33
24.9%
377
Less than before 9.0%
71
6.2%
15
10.4%
39
7.2%
8
8.8%
133
A lot less than before 1.3%
10
1.7%
4
3.7%
14
1.8%
2
2.0%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
786
100.0%
242
100.0%
376
100.0%
111

1515


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
A lot more often 29.5%
82
28.4%
94
32.3%
182
19.9%
68
28.2%
426
More often 38.1%
106
36.0%
119
35.3%
199
36.4%
124
36.2%
548
About the same 25.5%
71
26.6%
88
21.3%
120
28.7%
98
24.9%
377
Less than before 5.4%
15
7.9%
26
7.5%
42
14.4%
49
8.7%
132
A lot less than before 1.4%
4
1.2%
4
3.6%
20
0.6%
2
2.0%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
278
100.0%
331
100.0%
563
100.0%
341

1513



Bookmark and Share